Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Directions (1-4) : In a certain code, ‘ill be pee’ means ‘roses are blue’, ‘sik hee’ means ‘red flowers’ and ‘pee mit hee’ means ‘flowers are vegetables’.

Q1. How is ‘roses’ written in that code?
(a) pee
(b) be
(c) ill
(d) cannot be determined

Q2. How is ‘red’ written in that code?
(a)sik
(b)be
(c)hee
(d)cannot be determined

Q3. How is ‘vegetables are red flowers’ written in this code?
(a)il sik mit hee
(b)sik pee hee be
(c)pee sik mit hee
(d)cannot be determined

Q4. What would be the code of “blue”?
(a)sik
(b)be
(c)hee
(d)cannot be determined

Q5. In a certain code, ‘lee ra de’ means ‘what was it’, ‘mo nil’ means ‘you go’, ‘nil pom ra’ means ‘you like it’ and ‘tok lee fo’ means ‘she was sick’. How will you write ‘what you like’ in that code?
(a)pom nil ra
(b)pom ra lee
(c)nil ra lee
(d)none of the above

Q6. If ‘light’ is called ‘morning’ , ‘morning’ is called ‘dark’ , ‘dark’ is called ‘night’, ‘night’ is called ‘sunshine’ and ‘sunshine’ is called ‘dusk’ , when do we sleep?
(a)Dusk
(b)Dark
(c)Sunshine
(d)Night

Q7. If ‘wall’ is called ‘window’ , ‘window’ is called ‘door’, ‘door’ is called ‘floor’ , ‘floor’ is called ‘roof’ and ‘roof’ is called ‘ventilator’ , what will a person stand on?
(a)floor
(b)window
(c)roof
(d)wall

Q8.If ‘dust’ is called ‘air’, ‘air’ is called ‘fire’, ‘fire’ is called ‘water’, ‘water’ is called ‘colour’ , ‘colour’ is called ‘rain’ , ‘rain’ is called ‘dust’, then where do fish live?
(a)Colour
(b)Dust
(c)Water
(d)Fire

Q9. If ‘clock’ is called ‘television’ , ‘television’ is called ‘radio’ , ‘radio’ is called ‘oven’ , ‘oven’ is called ‘grinder’ and ‘grinder’ is called ‘iron’, in what will a lady bake?
(a)grinder
(b)clock
(c)oven
(d)radio

Q10. If ‘blue’ means ‘green’ , ‘green’ means ‘white’ , ‘white’ means ‘yellow’ , ‘yellow’ means ‘black’, ‘black’ means ‘red’ and ‘red’ means ‘brown’ , then what is the colour of milk?
(a)White
(b)Yellow
(c)Blue
(d)Green
Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Since from the given information , we can only find the code for ‘are’ in the first statement, it cannot be determined which of the remaining two codes stands for ‘roses’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the second and third statements, the common word code-word is ‘hee’ and the common word is ‘flowers’. So, ‘hee’ stands for ‘flowers’. Thus, in the second statement, ‘sik’ stands for ‘red’

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the required code will consist of the same codes as in the third statement with the code for ‘red’ added to it.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. From the given options no option satisfies the code of blue.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the third and first statement, the common code –word is ‘ra’ and the common word is ‘it’. So, ‘ra’ means ‘it’. Thus, in the third statement, ‘nil’ and ‘pom’ are codes for ‘you’ and ‘like’. In the first and fourth statements, the common code-word is ‘lee’ and the common word is ‘was’. So, ‘lee’ means ‘was’. Thus, in the first statement, ‘de’ means ‘what’. Hence, the code for ‘what you like’ shall be a combination of ‘de’, ’nil’ and ‘pom’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. S6.We sleep in the ‘night’. But ‘night’ is called ‘sunshine’. So, we sleep in the ‘sunshine’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. S7.A person will stand on the ‘floor’ and ‘floor’ is called ‘roof’. So, a person will stand on the ‘roof’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. S8.Fishes live in ‘water’ and as given, ‘water’ is called ‘colour’. So, fishes live in ‘colour’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The lady shall bake in an ‘oven’ but ‘oven’ is called ‘grinder’. So, the lady will bake in a ‘grinder’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The colour of milk is ‘white’. But, as given , ‘green’ means ‘white’. So, the colour of milk is ‘green’.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?