Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Directions (1-4): choose the correct alternative from the given responses that will complete the series  

Q1. AB, DEF, HIJK, ? STUVWX
(a) LMNOP
(b) LMNOP
(c) MNOPQ
(d) QRSTU

Q2. 1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
(a) 240
(b) 241
(c) 248
(d) 250

Q3. 17, 19, 23, 29, ?, 37
(a) 31
(b) 33
(c) 35
(d) 36

Q4. 5, 6, 9, 15, ?, 40
(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 27
(d) 33 

Q5.If 25 + 5 ÷ 3 = 60 , and 35 + 5 ÷ 3 = 90 , then 45 + 5 ÷ 3 = ?
(a) 100
(b) 110
(c) 120
(d) 130

Q6. Find the odd one from the given alternatives?
(a) credit
(b) bore
(c) acclaim
(d) solvency

Q7. Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
(a) 20, 4
(b) 15, 6
(c) 18, 5
(d) 30, 3 

Q8. If L stands for +, M stands for -, N stands for ×, P stands for ÷, then 
15 N 10 L 42 P 2 M 8 = ?   
(a) 163
(b) 173
(c) 183
(d) 193 

Q9. From the word ‘LAPAROSCOPY’ how many independent meaningful words can be made without changing the order of the letters and using each letter only once?  
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Mr. Shubham, Miss Pooja, Mr. Mayank and Miss Neha are sitting around a table a discussing their trades. 
(1) Mr. Shubham sits opposite to cook
(2) Miss Pooja sits right to the barber
(3) The washerman is on the left of the tailor 
(4) Miss Neha sits opposite Mr. Mayank 
What are the trades of Shubham and Pooja? 
(a) Tailor and Barber 
(b) Tailor and Cook 
(c) Barber and Cook 
(d) Washerman and Cook

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of letters is the terms goes on leaving one letter after each set and the next set has one letter more than the previous one.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol.1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
1 × 2 + 0 = 2 
2 × 2 + 1 = 5 
5 × 2 + 2 = 12 
12 × 2 + 3 = 27
27 × 2 + 4 = 58
58 × 2 + 5 = 121 
 Missing number = 121 × 2 + 6 = 248 

S3. Ans.(a)  
Sol. The given numbers are sequence of prime numbers.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The pattern is +1, + 1 + 2, + 1 + 2 + 3, and so on.
 missing number = 15 + (1 + 2 + 3 + 4) = 25 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 25 + 5 ÷ 3 = (25 × 3) – (5 × 3)= 60 , 
and 35 + 5 ÷ 3 = (35 × 3) – (5 × 3) = 90 , 
then 45 + 5 ÷ 3 = (45 × 3) – (5 × 3) = 120

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except bore, all are synonyms.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In all other pairs, the product of the two numbers is 90.  

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. After changing sign:
= 15 × 10 + 42 ÷ 2 – 8 
= 15 × 10 + 21 – 8 
= 150 + 21 – 8 
= 163
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The words are LAP and COPY. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1