English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1


Directions (1-3): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the five given alternatives.

It is very easy and harmless for a healthy person to make a gift of his blood. There is an average of five to eight liters of blood in a healthy man. Giving away a small quantity of this will not do him any harm. The human body is a remarkable machine; whatever blood has been taken from it is soon replaced by new blood provided the blood loss in small.


Q1. From the passage, which of the following statements best reflects the attitude of the author?
(a) The author is skeptical about the wisdom of donating blood.
(b) The author is totally against blood donation.
(c) The author supports the idea of blood donation in small quantities.
(d) The author thinks that any amount of blood can be donated because the body replaces it.

Q2. According to the passage, the blood donor
(a) Must be a healthy person.
(b) Must be ready to donate blood free
(c) Must have sufficient quantity of blood in his body
(d) Should not have donated blood earlier at any time

Q3. The statement ‘the human body is a remarkable machine’ signifies that the human body
(a) It very strong
(b) Can be repaired like a machine when it breaks down
(c) Has the capacity to make up for occasional losses
(d) Can be precisely valued

Directions (4-7): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the five given alternatives.

Language is often used for one of the following three purposes, namely, to inform, to convince and to persuade. The first, requiring talent of telling what we know, is a matter of little difficulty. The second demands reasoning. The third, besides reasoning demands all the aid that we can obtain from the use of figures of speech, or figures of rhetoric, which means the power of persuasion.


Q4. Which one among the following functions of language is neither too easy nor too difficult to acquire?
(a) to convince
(b) to reason
(c) to inform
(d) to persuade

Q5. Rhetoric is the
(a) art of reasoning
(b) use of figures of speech
(c) power of persuasion
(d) means of communicating information

Q6. The art of persuasion requires the use of
(a) information and talent
(b) reasoning and information
(c) figures of speech
(d) reasoning and figures of speech

Q7. The above passage is
(a) persuasive
(b) convincing
(c) informative
(d) rhetorical

Directions (8-10): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the five given alternatives.

I cannot tell what happened to my companions in the boat, or to those who escaped on the rock or were left on board, but I suppose they were all lost. I myself swam as fortune directed me and was pushed forward by the wind and the sea. I often let my legs drop and could feel no bottom; but when I was almost gone, and able to struggle no longer, my feet touched ground. By this time the storm was much less severe.

Q8. As the author swam
(a) he knew where he was going
(b) he was in the hands of fate
(c) he asked his companions to direct him
(d) he was pushed forward by his companions

Q9. Before his feet touched ground the author had
(a) decided to go back
(b) decided to commit suicide
(c) given up all hope
(d) made a final effort to swim

Q10. The storm was much less severe when
(a) the author led his legs drop
(b) he was able to struggle no longer
(c) he was pushed forward by the wind
(d) his feet touched ground

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The author supports the idea of blood donation in small quantities.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Must be a healthy person.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Has the capacity to make up for occasional losses

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. to inform

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Rhetoric is the- power of persuasion

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Figures of speech

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. informative

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. he was in the hands of fate

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. given up all hope

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  his feet touched ground


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?