Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 5th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 5th october 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 5th october 2018_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (1-2): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
Q1. RP, DM, SQ, CL, TR, ?


(a) AJ
(b) US
(c) DM
(d) BK

Q2. –1, 1, 4, 9, 16, ?
(a) 24
(b) 27
(c) 26
(d) 36

Directions (3): In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Q3. Statements:
I. Some notes are coins.
II. No coin is a card.

Conclusion:
I. All cards can be notes.
II. Some notes are neither coins nor cards
.

(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follows

Q4. If 27th December 2009 was a Thursday, then what day of the week was it on 1st March 2010?
(a) Thursday
(b) Friday
(c) Sunday
(d) Monday

Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Obstacle
ii. Obscure
iii. Obsession
iv. Obstruct

(a) iii, iv, i, ii
(b) i, iv, iii, ii
(c) ii, iii, i, iv
(d) iv, iii, ii, i

Q6. In a certain code language, “REMINDER” is written as “SFNJMCDQ”. How is “STANDARD” written in that code language?
(a) TUBOEQZE
(b) CZQETUBO
(c) TUBOCZQC
(d) TUBOEBSE

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 5th october 2018_50.1

Q8. If “A” denotes “added to”, “B” denotes “divided by”, “C” denotes “multiplied by” and “D” denotes “subtracted from”, then 116 B 29 C 6 A 24 D 45 = ?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6

Q9. Which set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
_ r _ r _ t _ r _ r _ t

(a) tpprpp
(b) ttprrp
(c) tpptpp
(d) ttpprp

Q10. A man is facing towards the east. He turns 270 degrees clockwise and then takes a right turn. Finally, he turns 90 degrees anticlockwise. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) West
(b) South
(c) North
(d) East

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?