Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series.

Q1. 3, 4, 7, 7, 13, 13, 21, 22, 31, 34, ?
(a) 41
(b) 40
(c) 43
(d) 51

Q2. 8, 9, 8, 7, 10, 9, 6, 11, 10, ?, 12
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 9

Q3. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
1236, 2346, 3456, 4536, 5676
(a) 2346
(b) 3456
(c) 4536
(d) 5676

Q4. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.
b e d k ? m u ? w
(a) n y
(b) m y
(c) n x
(d) l v

Q5. In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
c _ b a a _ a c a _ c a c a b _ a c a c _ b c a 
(a) bccab
(b) bbcaa
(c) acbaa
(d) cbaac

Q6. In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.
Scribble : Write : : Stammer : ?
(a) Walk
(b) Play
(c) Speak
(d) Dance

Q7. Science is related to Laboratory in the same way as Astronomy is related to ……?……
(a) Telescope
(b) Observatory
(c) Space
(d) Station

Q8. EGIK is related to WUSQ in the same way as DFHJ is related to ……?……
(a) VDFH
(b) QCGI
(c) XVTR
(d) WQOM

Q9. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others.
(a) 13, 3, 3, 17
(b) 53, 71, 3, 5
(c) 41, 2, 3, 47
(d) 7, 21, 19, 17

Q10. If ‘cushion’ is called ‘pillow’, ‘pillow’ is called ‘mat’, ‘mat’ is called ‘bedsheet’ and ‘bedsheet’ is called ‘cover’, which will be spread on the bed?
(a) Cover
(b) Bedsheet
(c) Mat
(d) Pillow

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 3, 7, 13, 21, 31, ? 
and II. 4, 7, 13, 22, 34
The pattern in I is +4, +6, +8, +10, ……
The pattern in II is +3, +6, +9, +12, ……
So, missing term = 31 + 12 = 43.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of three series:
I. 1st, 4th, 7th, 10th terms i.e. 8,7,6, ?
II. 2nd, 5th, 8th, 11th terms i.e. 9,10,11,12
III. 3rd, 6th, 9th terms i.e. 8,9,10
Clearly, I consists of consecutive numbers in decreasing order. So, the missing term is 5.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct pattern in the series is +1110.
So, 4536 is wrong and must be replaced by (3456 + 1110) i.e. 4566.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series may be divided into groups as shown:
b e d / k ? m / u ? w
Clearly in the first group, the second and third letters are respectively three and two steps ahead of the first letter. A similar pattern would follow in the second and third groups.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is cab/aa/cacab/cacab/aa/cacab/ca.
Thus, the pattern ‘cacab/cacab/aa’ is repeated.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. First is an improper form of the second.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scientific experiments are conducted in a laboratory. Similarly, astronomical observations are made in an observatory.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. E, G, I, K are fifth, seventh, ninth and eleventh letters from the beginning of the alphabet and W, U, S, Q are fourth, sixth, eighth and tenth letters from the end of the alphabet.
Similarly, D, F, H, J are fourth, sixth, eighth and tenth letters from the beginning of the alphabet. So, the required group will consist of letters which are third, fifth, seventh and ninth from the end of the alphabet.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. All other groups except (d) consist of prime numbers only, while (d) consists of one composite number i.e. 21. Hence, the answer is (d).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Bedsheet’ will be spread on the bed. But ‘Bedsheet’ is called ‘cover’. So, a ‘cover’ will be spread on the bed.