English Quiz for KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz for KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

English Quiz for KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

English Quiz for KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1


Directions (1-15): An expression followed by five words is given in each of the following questions. The expression carries the meaning of one of the words. Identify the word and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. People or animals of a place that have been the earliest there from known times
(a) ancestors
(b) immigrants
(c) aboriginals
(d) natives
Q2. A person who is very good at something especially music
(a) adept
(b) popular
(c) talented
(d) virtuoso

Q3. An anxious and eager concern for someone
(a) solicitude
(b) worry
(c) elation
(d) good will

Q4. A cowardly and unfaithful person
(a) miscreant
(b) mendicant
(c) pervert
(d) recreant

Q5. A fixed plan of food, sleep, etc. in order to improve one’s heath
(a) regimen
(b) alidade
(c) resolution
(d) encompassment

Q6. An introduction that comes before something we say/write
(a) prologue
(b) prediction
(c) review
(d) premonition

Q7. A steep or almost upright side of a high rock, mountain or cliff
(a) nadir
(b) zenith
(c) precipice
(d) abyss

Q8. Characteristic of children or young people
(a) leonine
(b) juvenile
(c) puerile
(d) experienced

Q9. Causing damage to both parties involved
(a) mutual
(b) internecine
(c) interdict
(d) interstiti

Q10. A large and impressive building
(a) mansion
(b) colossal
(c) citadel
(d) edifice

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. aboriginals-an aboriginal inhabitant of a place.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. virtuoso-a person highly skilled in music or another artistic pursuit.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. solicitude-care or concern for someone or something.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. recreant-a person who is unfaithful to a belief; an apostate.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. regimen- a prescribed course of medical treatment, diet, or exercise for the promotion or restoration of health.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. prologue-a separate introductory section of a literary, dramatic, or musical work.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. precipice-a very steep rock face or cliff, especially a tall one.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. juvenile-for or relating to young people.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. internecine-destructive to both sides in a conflict.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  edifice-a large, imposing building.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?