English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1


Directions (1-10): Some parts of the sentences have error and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

Q1. You may not realize it but the weather in Barbados during Christmas is like New York in June.

(a) You may not realize it
(b) but the weather in Barbados during Christmas
(c) is like New York in June.
(d) No error
Q2. With some men their mass of wealth together with their social influence are an excuse for their wrong doings.
(a) With some men
(b) their mass of wealth together with their social influence
(c) are an excuse for their wrong doings.
(d) No error
Q3. After thorough examination of the patient neither of the two doctors is hopeful of his survival.
(a) After thorough examination of the patient
(b) neither of the two doctors is hopeful of
(c) his survival.
(d) No error
Q4. If drivers obeyed the speed limit fewer accidents occur.
(a) If drivers
(b) obeyed the speed limit
(c) fewer accidents occur.
(d) No error
                                                                                          
Q5. Our cook wanting an increase in her salary.
(a) Our cooker
(b) wants an increase
(c) in her salary.
(d) No error
Q6. A dozen boys and two girls have come for today’s party.
(a) A dozen boys
(b) and two girls
(c) have come for today’s party.
(d) No error
Q7. He live in this house since 1990.
(a) He live
(b) in this house
(c) since 1990.
(d) No error
Q8. The cow as well as the calf are dead.
(a) The cow
(b) as well as the calf
(c) are dead.
(d) No error
Q9. Please attend my marriage with Lakshmi.
(a) Please attend
(b) my marriage
(c) with Lakshmi.
(d) No error
Q10. I has to decline your offer.
(a) I have
(b) to regretfully
(c) decline your offer.
(d) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘that in’ after ‘like’.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘is’ in place of ‘are’.
S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘would occur’ in place of ‘occur’.
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘wants’ in place of ‘wanting’.
S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct expression would be: ‘the party today’.
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘has been living’.
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Write singular verb ‘is’.
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct preposition is ‘to’.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘have’.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?