English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Directions (1-10): Select the word having the same meaning as the given word.

Q1. Grandiose
(a)Imposing
(b) Unpretentious
(c) Boring
(d) Lanky

Q2. Parley
(a) Fraud
(b) Paraphrase
(c) Conclave 
(d) Spectacle

Q3. Lassitude
(a) Lethargy
(b) Puritan
(c) Energy
(d) Meeting

Q4. Ruse
(a) Break
(b) Stratagem
(c) Maudlin
(d) Guru

Q5. Aphorism
(a) Prune
(b) Wither
(c) Aphis
(d) Proverb

Q6. Hybrid
(a) Pure
(b) Benefactor
(c) Partisan
(d) Crossbreed

Q7. Passe
(a) Rude
(b) Old-fashioned
(c) Modern
(d) Chic

Q8. Louse
(a) Lukewarm
(b) Beast
(c) Parasitic insect
(d) Infant

Q9. Scuttle 
(a) Rumor
(b) Priority
(c) Run hurriedly
(d) Solemn

Q10. Utopia
(a) Holiday home
(b) Music
(c) Vacant
(d) Perfect state 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Grandiose-extravagantly or pretentiously imposing in appearance or style.
Imposing -grand and impressive in appearance.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Parley -a conference between opposing sides in a dispute, especially a discussion of terms for an armistice.
Conclave- a private meeting.

S3. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Lassitude- a state of physical or mental weariness; lack of energy.

S4. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Ruse-an action intended to deceive someone; a trick
stratagem-a plan or scheme, especially one used to outwit an opponent or achieve an end.

S5. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Aphorism – a short phrase that expresses a true or wise idea

S6. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Hybrid -a thing made by combining two different elements.

S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Passe-no longer fashionable; out of date.

S8. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Louse -either of two small wingless parasitic insects that live on the skin of mammals and birds:

S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. a short swift run

S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol. utopia-an imagined place or state of things in which everything is perfect.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?