English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence and indicate it by choosing the appropriate alternative.

Q1. That which would burn easily
(a) Incendiary
(b) Incantatory
(c) Inflammable
(d) Incandescent

Q2. Place of gathering for public discussion
(a) Platform
(b) Dias
(c) Stage
(d) Forum

Q3. An addition to the end of a letter
(a) Postscript
(b) Prelude
(c) Postnatal
(d) Post-mortem

Q4. Young cow that has not yet had a calf
(a) Cowlet
(b) Colt
(c) Ewe
(d) Heifer

Q5. A mournful song (or poem) for the dead
(a) Ballad
(b) Dirge
(c) Ode
(d) Lyric

Q6. The dead skin cast off by a snake
(a) Bough
(b) Slough
(c) Peeling
(d) Borough

Q7. Science dealing with bird life
(a) Zymology
(b) Ornithology
(c) Etymology
(d) Philology

Q8. One who is from 60 to 69 years old
(a) Sexton
(b) Sexologist
(c) Sexagenarian
(d) Sextuplet

Q9. Someone who keeps bees
(a) Apiarist
(b) Horticulturist
(c) Ornithologist
(d) Pathologist
                                                                                                                                        Q10. Speaking one’s thoughts aloud to oneself
(a) Apostrophise
(b) Memorise
(c) Soliloquise
(d) Solemnise

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. inflammable-easily set on fire.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Forum-a meeting or medium where ideas and views on a particular issue can be exchanged.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. postscript-an additional remark at the end of a letter, after the signature and introduced by ‘PS’

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. heifer-(in farming) a cow that has not borne a calf, or has borne only one calf.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. dirge-a lament for the dead, especially one forming part of a funeral rite.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. slough -The dead outer skin shed by a reptile or amphibian.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Ornithology-the scientific study of birds.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Sexagenarian-a person who is between 60 and 69 years old.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Apiarist is a fancy word for a beekeeper. An apiarist enjoys working with an unusual kind of pet, the honeybee.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  soliloquise – talk to oneself  



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?