English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1





Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.


Q1.A person who withdraws from the world to live in seclusion and often in solitude.
(a) Iconoclast
(b) Recluse
(c) Sage
(d) Priest.

Q2.One who uses somebody else’s ideas as if they were his own.
(a)Hypocrite
(b)Reciprocate
(c)Plagiarist
(d)Mores

Q3.Violation of something holy or sacred
(a) Profanity
(b)Slander
(c) Sacrilege
(d)Sedition

Q4. One who is indifferent to pleasure and pain.
(a)Ascetic
(b)Esoteric
(c)Stoic
(d)Sceptical

Q5. The study of religion and religious ideas and beliefs.
(a) Theocracy
(b)Theosophy
(c)Theology
(d) Theism

Q6.Animals who live in herds
(a) Gregarious 
(b)  Sociable
(c) Carnivorous
(d) Social

Q7. A person, who walks in sleep
(a) Utopia
(b) Verbatim
(c) Venial
(d) Somnambulist

Q8. A person who talks in sleep
(a) Somnambulist
(b) Truant
(c)Rhetoric
(d) Somniloquist

Q9. One, who does not tire easily
(a) Indefatigable
(b) Irreparable
(c) Incorrigible
(d) Infirmary

Q10. a statement which is accepted as true without proof
(a) Abdication
(b) Alimony
(c) Almanac
(d) Axiom
Solutions


S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Recluse-a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. plagiarism-  the act of using another person’s words or ideas without giving credit to that  person: the act of plagiarizing something

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sacrilege- violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stoic- a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Theology- the study of the nature of God and religious belief.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gregarious- (of a person) fond of company; sociable

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. somnambulist – someone who walks about in their sleep 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. somniloquist – someone who talks while asleep

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indefatigable-(of a person or their efforts) persisting tirelessly.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Axiom- a statement or proposition which is regarded as being established, accepted, or self- evidently true.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?