English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following Questions, each sentence has an error. Find out the error.

Q1. Mahesh who was junior in most other employees in his office has been promoted.
(a) Mahesh who was
(b) junior in most
(c) other employees in his office
(d) has been promoted.

Q2. They have invited Ramesh and I to the function to be held in Delhi next month.
(a) They have invited
(b) Ramesh and I
(c) to the function to be
(d) held in Delhi next month.

Q3. Selling match-boxes on the road is the only means of earnings in respect of most of the people.
(a) Selling match-boxes
(b) on the road is
(c) the only means of earnings
(d) in respect of most of the people.

Q4. We insisted but neither Mony or his brother is ready to work on a holiday.
(a) We insisted
(b) but neither Mony or his brother
(c) is ready to
(d) work on a holiday.

Q5. What should we do is a matter of our own choice and desire.
(a) What should we do
(b) is a matter of
(c) our own choice
(d) and desire.

Q6. You cannot withdraw all your money unless you do not give a prior notice.
(a) You cannot withdraw
(b) all your money
(c) unless you do not
(d) give a prior notice.

Q7. From the last one month each of us has been working on the same project.
(a) From the last one month
(b) each of us
(c) has been working
(d) on the same project.

Q8. When we reached there we saw a crowd of about ten people fighting between themselves.
(a) When we reached there
(b) we saw a crowd
(c) of about then people
(d) fighting between themselves.

Q9. The king, along with all his soldiers, were received with due honour by the poor men.
(a) The king, along with all his soldiers,
(b) were received
(c) with due honour
(d) by the poor men.

Q10. They asked me who I have not taken their permission before leaving the house.
(a) They asked me
(b) who I have not
(c) taken their permission
(d) before leaving the house.
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘to’ with junior.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write objective pronoun ‘me’ in place of Subjective pronoun ‘I’.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Write ‘of’ in place of ‘in respect of’.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Neither-nor’ is correlative conjunction and always used in pairs. Use ‘nor’ in place of ‘or’. 

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘what we should do’. The given sentence is statement not question sentence. In statement sentence, we write subject before verb. 

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Unless is negative in meaning, we do not use ‘not’ with it. Double negative should be avoided.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write preposition ‘for’ in place of ‘from’.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. We use ‘among’ for more than two person or things.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. In the case of ‘along with’ we use verb according to the number of first subject.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘why I had’ in place of ‘who I have’.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?