English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicized/bold in the sentence. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase:

Q1. His most trusted friend proved to be a snake in the grass.
(a) a happy person
(b) a hidden enemy
(c) low and mean
(d) cowardly and brutal

Q2. The captors of the kidnapped kept his family on tenter-hooks.
(a) an anxious suspense
(b) on constant move
(c) in seething anger
(d) in excited wait

Q3. I have come to know of your hole-and-corner methods of dealing with people.
(a) suspicious
(b) secret
(c) servile
(d) strict

Q4. They are sure to steal a march upon their competitors.
(a) outshine
(b) defy
(c) challenge
(d) resist

Q5. He was in a brown study and did not seem to catch my point.
(a) in his study room
(b) not involve in reading
(c) absent-minded
(d) in a state of shock

Q6. The authorities took him to task for his negligence.
(a) gave him additional work
(b) suspended his assignment
(c) forced him to resign
(d) reprimanded him

Q7. I am sure they will fight tooth and nail for their rights.
(a) with all their rights
(b) with all their might
(c) without any weapon
(d) very cowardly

Q8. The detective left no stone unturned to trace the culprit.
(a) took no pains
(b) did very irrelevant things
(c) restored to illegitimate practices
(d) used all available means

Q9. He was in high spirits when I met him in the restaurant.
(a) he was in a drunken state
(b) he was very cheerful
(c) he talked incoherently
(d) he was deeply engrossed in thoughts

Q10. Harassed by repeated acts of injustice, he decided to put his foot down.
(a) not to yield
(b) resign
(c) withdraw
(d) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. snake in the grass-a sneaky and despised person

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. on tenterhook- anxiously waiting for news about someone or something

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. hole-and-corner- hole-and-corner activities are kept secret, usually because they are dishonest

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. steal a march on – to spoil someone’s plans and get an advantage over them by doing something sooner or better than them

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. brown study. – The condition of being so lost in solitary thought as to be unaware of one’s surroundings: absent-mindedness, abstraction, bemusement, daydreaming

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. take someone to task- to scold or reprimand someone.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. fight tooth and nail- to use a lot of effort to oppose someone or achieve something

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. leave no stone unturned- to search in all possible places.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. in good spirits- happy and cheerful; positive and looking toward the future, despite unhappy circumstances.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  put your foot down-to decide something and express your decision



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?