English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1


Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, three words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word.
Ram Singh, the postman, whistled cheerfully as he pushed his bicycle up the hill towards Gupta’s house. His work for the day was almost finished, his bag, usually quite ….(1)… when he set out on his round, was …(2)… now except for the letter that he had to …(3)… to Mrs. Gupta. She lived …(4)… a mile from the village so that, …(5)… Ram Singh, had a letter for her, he …(6)… finished his day’s work much …(7)… He did not …(8)… this however, because she never …(9)… to ask him in …(10)… a cup of tea.
Q1.
(a) light
(b) small
(c) heavy
(d) low
Q2.
(a) weighty
(b) empty
(c) big
(d) heavy
Q3.
(a) deliver
(b) present
(c) post
(d) river
Q4.
(a) under
(b) over
(c) above
(d) without
Q5.
(a) when
(b) now
(c) while
(d) where
Q6.
(a) never
(b) always
(c) sometimes
(d) occasionally  
Q7.
(a) earlier
(b) later
(c) sooner
(d) updated
Q8.
(a) mind
(b) welcome
(c) like
(d) body
Q9.
(a) cared
(b) bothered
(c) failed
(d) succeeded
Q10.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) with
(d) without
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Heavy- fits in the context correctly.
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Empty-  fits in the context correctly.
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. deliver – fits in the context correctly.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. over – fits in the context correctly.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. when- fits in the context correctly.
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  always – fits in the context correctly.
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  earlier – fits in the context correctly.
S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  mind – fits in the context correctly.
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  failed – fits in the context correctly.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  for – fits in the context correctly.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?