English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1


Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.

Q1. To be under a cloud
(a) To be in the dark
(b) To be hidden
(c) To be suspicious
(d) To be in disgrace

Q2. To beat a retreat
(a) To fight the enemy
(b) To take rest
(c) To withdraw
(d) To hide from the enemy

Q3. To break the ice
(a) To break the news
(b) To break a painful silence
(c) To start the work
(d) To keep cool

Q4. No axe to grind
(a) bad situation
(b) to rebuke
(c) to act selflessly
(d) to confuse others

Q5. To go for the jugular
(a) To work very hard for success
(b) To make a fierce destructive attack on the weakest point in an opponent’s argument
(c) To go in for the costliest thing
(d) To go in for dishonest means

Q6. To follow the primrose path
(a) To follow one’s objectives very steadfastly
(b) To go on wandering
(c) To trek to the mountains
(d) To go in for pursuit of pleasure or an easy life

Q7. With a heavy hand
(a) Oppressively
(b) Operated by hand
(c) Arrogantly
(d) Applying weight

Q8. Out-and-out
(a) Thrown out
(b) Thoroughly
(c) Completely outside
(d) Outrageous

Q9. Keeping someone warm 
(a) Warm it with a hot water bottle
(b) Keep a place very busy and exciting
(c) Occupy it temporarily on behalf of another
(d) Make someone feel welcome

Q10. Hit the nail on the head
(a) Break someone’s head
(b) Behave callously
(c) Break a nail accidentally
(d) Hit the mark

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. To be under a cloud-thought possibly to be involved in something illegal or criminal

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. To beat a retreat-to withdraw from a place very quickly

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. To break the ice-do or say something to relieve tension or get conversation going in a strained situation or when strangers meet.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. have an ax(e) to grind- to have a selfish reason for saying or doing something

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. go for the jugular-to attack fiercely in order to have no doubt about winning

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. the primrose path-if you lead someone down the primrose path, you encourage them to live an easy life that is full of pleasure but bad for them

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. With a heavy hand-In an excessive, authoritarian, or oppressive way or manner.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Out-and-out- in every respect; absolute.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. keeping someone warm simply means that you are going to keep them company and make sure that they are taken care of whilst you are away or busy.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  hit the nail on the head- find exactly the right answer.



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?