English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet. 

Q1. His position in the company was on the brink of disaster.
(a) At the top of
(b) At the point of
(c) On the side of
(d) On the back of

Q2. The parents are in high spirits as their son has got a decent job.
(a) In good position
(b) Drunk
(c) Cheerful
(d) Shocked

Q3. The police caught the thief red handed.
(a) In a red uniform
(b) With blood in hands
(c) At the time of committing the crime
(d) After reading the rules

Q4. I was so disappointed when my close friend left me in the lurch.
(a) Went away without waiting for me
(b) Helped me in difficult times
(c) Abandoned me when I needed help
(d) Stopped helping me in emergency

Q5. Some people do not grease anybody’s palm on any account.
(a) Bribe
(b) Flatter
(c) Cheat
(d) Fight

Q6. It was a red letter day in the history of the world.
(a) A day with bloodshed
(b) A dangerous note about the destruction
(c) A day memorable for some joyful event
(d) A day with love and warmth

Q7. Chintan is so innocent that he wears his heart on his sleeve.
(a) Wears dress that does not match
(b) Expresses his feelings openly
(c) Wears colourful dresses
(d) Expresses his feelings with the shape of a hart printed on its sleeve

Q8. Tagore was a man of letters.
(a) Of wide contacts
(b) An excellent letter dictator
(c) A great writer of letters
(d) Proficient in literature art

Q9. The poor subordinates are made scapegoats by their superiors.
(a) Punished for others misdeeds
(b) Developed poor relations
(c) Treated humbly and respectfully
(d) Scolded with arrogant reactions

Q10. His friend beat the boy to pay off old scores.
(a) To refund old dues
(b) To take revenge
(c) To force him to be a scorer in a match
(d) Because he had not scored well earlier

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A point very close to complete ruin

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Happy and excited and energetic

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. At the time of committing the crime

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. To desert someone in trouble

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. grease anybody’s palm – Bribe

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A day memorable for some joyful event

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expresses his feelings openly

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A man, usually a writer, who knows a lot about literature

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Punished for others misdeeds

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  To take revenge


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?