English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1


Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.

 Q1. In the blues
(a) Being colorful
(b) Melancholy and low-spirited
(c) Behave like a lord
(d) Cheerful and happy
Q2. See eye to eye
(a) Stare at each other
(b) Agree
(c) Depend on
(d) Make an effort

Q3. Talk shop
(a) Talk about one’s profession
(b) Talk about shopping
(c) Ridicule
(d) Treat lightly

Q4. Bad blood
(a) Infected blood
(b) Ill-feeling
(c) Unfaithful
(d) Suspicion

Q5. Wear one’s heart on one’s sleeve
(a) Lure passionately
(b) Do the right thing
(c) Show one’s feelings
(d) A foolish idea

Q6. A pipe dream
(a) A bad dream
(b) A pleasant dream
(c) An impracticable plan
(d) A foolish idea

Q7. To get into hot waters
(a) To suffer a financial loss
(b) To be impatient
(c) To get into trouble
(d) To be in a confused state of mind

Q8. Something up one’s sleeve
(a) A secret plan
(b) A grand idea
(c) A profitable plan
(d) Something important

Q9. To catch a tartar
(a) To deal with a person who is more than one’s match
(b) To catch a dangerous person
(c) To trap a wanted criminal with great difficulty
(d) To meet with disaster

Q10. To have dig at
(a) To criticize someone
(b) To sow seeds
(c) To weed out
(d) To praise someone
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. In the blues-feelings of melancholy, sadness, or depression.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. See eye to eye -be in full agreement.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Talk shop-discuss matters concerning one’s work, especially at a social occasion when this is inappropriate.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Bad blood -unpleasant feelings or animosity between people.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Wear one’s heart on one’s sleeve -to display one’s feelings openly and habitually, rather than keep them private

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. A pipe dream- a wish or an idea that is impossible to achieve or carry out

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. To get into hot waters -to get into trouble

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Something up one’s sleeve -to have a secret plan that you can surprise someone with

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. To catch a tartar -To encounter or be forced to reckon with someone or something that proves more powerful, troublesome, or formidable than one expected.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  take a dig at someone-to insult or pester someone



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?