English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1
Directions (1-10): Fill up the blanks in each of the following sentences using the correct form of the word given in bracket out of the four given alternatives.

Q1. The children were playing ________ (happy) in the field.
(a) happiness
(b) happily
(c) with happy
(d) with happily

Q2. Do not ________ (invasion) other’s privacy.
(a) invading
(b) invaded
(c) invade
(d) invasions

Q3. There is ________ (abound) scope for improvement in your essay.
(a) abounds
(b) abounding
(c) abundance
(d) abundant

Q4. The child has ________ (dear) itself to everybody.
(a) endear
(b) endeared
(c) dearing
(d) dearly

Q5. This agreement will ________ (strong) the ties between the two countries.
(a) strongly
(b) strength
(c) strengthen
(d) strengthened

Q6. It is easy to ________ (sermon), but difficult to practice.
(a) sermons
(b) sermonize
(c) sermoned
(d) sermonized

Q7. The girl was full of ________(admire) for the new building.
(a) admired
(b) admiring
(c) admirably
(d) admiration

Q8. The leader ________ (apology) publicly for his actions.
(a) apologize
(b) apologized
(c) apologetic
(d) apologizing

Q9. The girl is ________ (justice) her action on moral grounds.
(a) justiced
(b) justify
(c) justified
(d) justifying

Q10. She has firm ________ (believe) in herself.
(a) belief
(b) believed
(c) believing
(d) believes
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Happily is correct word from.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Invade is correct word from.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. abundant-existing or available in large quantities; plentiful.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. endeared-cause to be loved or liked.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Strengthen is correct word from.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. sermonize-deliver an opinionated and dogmatic talk to someone.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Admiration is correct word from.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Apologized is correct word from.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Justifying is correct word from.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Belief is correct word from.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?