English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Directions (1-10) Each questions has 5 parts labeled (a), (b), (c),(d) and (e). Read each sentence to find out which on can be filled and indicate your answer in the answer sheet against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c) or (d)

1.A new-born infant’s ……. Skills are not fully ………, for it cannot discern images more than 10 inches away.

(a) perceptual ,stimulated
(b) visual , developed
(c) descriptive , ripened
(d) olfactory ,shared

2.It is said that as a legal team Charles Houston and Thurgood Marshall Complemented each other thoroughtly: Houston’s sedate manner was ………. Marshall’s ……… .
(a) analogous to , trepidation
(b) commensurate with , formality
(c) tempered by , joculartiy
(d)adverse to , gregariousness

3.In a society that abhors …….., the nonconformist is persistently ……… .
(a) creativity , glorified
(b) rebelliousnesss , suppressed
(c) insurgency , heeded
(d) smugness , persecuted

4.Alice Walker’s The Temple of My Familiar, far from being a tight, …… Narrative, is instead …….. novel that roams freely and imaginatively over a halfmillion
(a) traditional , a chronological
(b) provocative , an insensitive
(c) forceful , a concise
(d) focused , an expansive

5.Just when the senator’s opponent had …… the lead in popularity polls, public opinion ……., as a result, the incumbent senator regained her front runner position.
(a) taken , stabilized
(b) challenged , waned
(c) captured , shifted
(d) conceded , vacillated

6.The board members, accustomed to the luxury of being chauffeured to corporate meetings in company limousines, were predictably ….. when they learned that this service had been …… .
(a) satisfied , annulled
(b) stymied , extended
(c) displeased , upheld
(d) disgruntled , suspended

7.Only if business continues to expand can it …….. enough new jobs to make up for those that will be ……… by automation.
(a) produce , required
(b) invent , introduced
(c) create , eliminated
(d) repeal , reduced

8.Many people find Stanley Jorden’s music not only entertaining but also …….., listening to it helps them to relax and to ……. The tensions they feel at the end of a trying day.
(a) soothing , heighten
(b) therapeutic , heighten
(c) sweet , underscore
(d) exhausting , relieve

9.He ……… the practices of aggressive autograph seekers, arguing that anyone distinguished enough to merit such ……. Also deserved to be treated courteously.
(a) decried , adulation
(b) defended , adoration
(c) endorsed , brusqueness
(d) ignored , effrontery

10.Both ……. And ……..,Wilson seldom spoke and never spent money.
(a) vociferous , generous
(b) garrulous , stingy
(c) effusive , frugal
(d) taciturn , miserly

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c) 

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?