English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Directions (1-10): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. ELABORATE
(a) Ganished
(b) Knotty
(c) Facile
(d) Extensive

Q2. CLAMOUR
(a) Silence
(b) Din
(c) Tumult
(d) Roaring

Q3. FORTUITOUS
(a) Contingent
(b) Fortunate
(c) Hapless
(d) Fluky

Q4. PUSILLANIMITY
(a) cravenness
(b) Bravery
(c) cowardliness
(d) dastardliness

Q5. FUTILITY
(a) Adequacy
(b) Fruitlessness
(c) Uselessness
(d) Vanity

Q6. INFRINGEMENT
(a) Observance
(b) Breach
(c) Contravention
(d) Infraction

Q7. VERDICT
(a) Award
(b) Accusation
(c) Call
(d) Conclusion

Q8. LITIGATION
(a) Dispute
(b) Process
(c) Prosecution
(d) Cohesion
     
Q9. IGNITES 
(a) Enkindle
(b) Fire
(c) Burn
(d) Douse

Q10. SUCCUMBING
(a) Relent
(b) Resist
(c) Knuckle
(d) Capitulate


Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. ELABORATE -> involving many carefully arranged parts or details

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. CLAMOUR ->  a loud and confused noise, especially that of people shouting.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. FORTUITOUS -> happening by chance, having or showing good luck

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. PUSILLANIMITY -> very small spirit.
  
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. FUTILITY ->the quality or state of being ineffective
     
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. INFRINGEMENT -> the action of breaking the terms of a law, agreement,etc.
    
S7.Ans.(b) 
Sol. VERDICT -> a judgment or opinion about something

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. LITIGATION -> the process of taking legal action.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. IGNITES -> to set (something) on fire, to give life or energy to (someone or something)

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. SUCCUMBING -> to cease resistance (as to another’s arguments, demands, or control) 



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?