English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1


Directions (1-10): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.


Q1. DISPENSATION
(a) admeasurement
(b) denial
(c) allotment
(d) issuance

Q2. PREDOMINANCE 
(a) hegemony
(b) weakness
(c) reign
(d) sovereignty

Q3. ALLIANCE 
(a) dissociation
(b) convention
(c) concord
(d) entente

Q4.  VIGOR
(a) alertness
(b) apathy
(c) bounce
(d) vitality

Q5. DISHEVEL
(a) tumble
(b) confuse
(c) dispose
(d) agitate

Q6. PLIABLE 
(a) ductile
(b) submissive
(c) obedient
(d) stubborn

Q7. CONVERGENCE
(a) confluence
(b) divergence
(c) consolidation
(d) unification

Q8. CAPITULATION
(a) cession
(b) acquiescence
(c) compromise
(d) resistance

Q9. RESILIENT
(a) rigid
(b) volatile
(c) effervescent
(d) springy

Q10. UNRELENTING
(a) docile
(b) hardened
(c) intransigent
(d) mulish

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. DISPENSATION ->the act or process of giving out something to each member of a group

S2.Ans.(b) 
Sol. PREDOMINANCE ->controlling power or influence over others 

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. ALLIANCE ->a formal agreement between two or more nations or peoples 

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. VIGOR ->active strength of body or mind 

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. DISHEVEL ->to undo the proper order or arrangement of

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. PLIABLE ->able to bend easily without breaking

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. CONVERGENCE ->the coming together of two or more things to the same point 

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. CAPITULATION ->the usually forced yielding of one’s person or possessions to the control of another

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. RESILIENT ->able to revert to original size and shape after being stretched, squeezed, or twisted

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. UNRELENTING ->sticking to an opinion, purpose, or course of action in spite of reason, arguments, or persuasion 


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?