English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1


Directions (1-10): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. RAKED
(a) inclined
(b) tilting
(c) plumb
(d) pitched
Q2. GRAVER 
(a) weighty
(b) serious
(c) frivolous
(d) eventful
Q3. MILITANTS 
(a) aggressive
(b) pacific
(c) argumentative
(d) agonistic
Q4. CONTENTIOUS
(a) factiousstar
(b) agreeable
(c) petulantstar
(d) querulousstar
Q5. INTROSPECTION 
(a) self-contemplation
(b) self-observation
(c) self-examination
(d) unthoughtful
Q6. AGITATORS 
(a) demagogue
(b) exciter
(c) fomenter
(d) moderate
Q7. SIZEABLE 
(a) big
(b) boxcar
(c) biggish,
(d) Bantam
Q8. ORCHESTRATED 
(a) synthesize
(b) disorganize
(c) blend
(d) coordinate
Q9.  PURPORTED
(a) conceal
(b) maintain
(c) proclaim
(d) express
Q10. SPONTANEITY
(a) lightheartedness
(b) abandonment
(c) restraint
(d) ease
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  RAKED ->running in a slanting direction
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. GRAVER ->having a matter of importance as its topic
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. MILITANTS ->having or showing a desire or willingness to use strong, extreme, and sometimes forceful methods to achieve something
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. CONTENTIOUS ->likely to cause people to argue or disagree
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. INTROSPECTION ->the process of examining your own thoughts or feelings 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. AGITATORS ->a person who tries to get people angry or upset so that they will support an effort to change a government, company, etc.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. SIZEABLE-> fairly large
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ORCHESTRATED ->to write or change (a piece of music) so that it can be played by an orchestra
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.PURPORTED ->said to be true or real but not definitely true or real
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. SPONTANEITY ->the quality or state of being spontaneous
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?