English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1


Directions (1-10): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. Advance
(a) retreat                           
(b) goad              
(c) plod
(d) defeat
                              
Q2. Coy
(a) shy                  
(b) reserved      
(c) optimistic
(d) brazen                           

Q3. Dearth
(a) terror                             
(b) abundance  
(c) paucity
(d) levity                             

Q4. Alleviate
(a) motivate       
(b) pep up          
(c) aggravate
(d) malign                           

Q5. Callous
(a) frugal                             
(b) nonchalant  
(c) sensitive       
(d) stingy                            

Q6. Oriental
(a) fatal                
(b) occidental    
(c) fatalistic
(d) actuarial         

Q7. Nascent
(a) primal                            
(b) senescent    
(c) primordial
(d) modish                          

8. Brood
(a) support                         
(b) exult              
(c) slander
(d) fragmented

Q9. Blasphemy
(a) irreverence
(b) scandalous  
(c) cursing
(d) respect                         

10. Shelter
(a) pillar                              
(b) imperil          
(c) security
(d) refuge 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. retreat -an act of moving back or withdrawing.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Coy -(especially with reference to a woman) making a pretence of shyness or modesty which is intended to be alluring.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Dearth -a scarcity or lack of something.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Alleviate -make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe., aggravate-make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Callous -showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Oriental -occidental, occidental-relating to the countries of the West.


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Nascent-(especially of a process or organization) just coming into existence and beginning to display signs of future potential., senescent – the state of being old or the process of becoming old

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Brood -think deeply about something that makes one unhappy, angry, or worried., exult-show or feel triumphant elation or jubilation.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Blasphemy -the action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  imperil -put at risk of being harmed, injured, or destroyed.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?