English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Directions (1-10): Choose the correct option.
Q1. The __________ room in this apartment has not been used for a long time.
(a) derelict
(b) contractual
(c) bereaved
(d) crowded
Q2. Salman the superstar, felt that certain incidents in his life were too __________ to be divulged.
(a) intriguing
(b) derivative
(c) private
(d) rudimentary
Q3. Distressed at an increasing __________ for books, Amrita, the famous novelist has turned to painting.
(a) disregard
(b) imagination
(c) panacea
(d) prominence
Q4. The bank is negotiating with Group 4 security to devise a system to provide __________ security to account holders.
(a) accurate
(b) prompt
(c) reliable
(d) tough
Q5. As the rate of life expectancy has increased due to tremendous progress in medical science, the over-population problem has __________.
(a) aggravated
(b) minimised
(c) distorted
(d) encouraged
Q6. Parveen fascinated the world with her beauty and her charm, and her life mixed public spectacle with private anguish; her tragic death __________ a flood of grief on every continent.
(a) brought
(b) prompted
(c) called
(d) managed
Q7. As Shyam __________ retirement, he became more intelligent and active.
(a) awarded
(b) withdrew
(c) derived
(d) neared
Q8. A careful __________ of the premises revealed some useful clues.
(a) autopsy
(b) incarceration
(c) examination
(d) incineration
Q9. Almost everyone was __________ by the cheerful, lively sound of the dance music.
(a) revived
(b) tired
(c) fired
(d) bored
Q10. They were disappointed to see the armed guards. It __________ them from doing anything disruptive.
(a) inspired
(b) prevented
(c) encouraged
(d) irritated

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. derelict- in a very poor condition as a result of disuse and neglect.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘private’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Disregard; fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Reliable- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. aggravated -(of an offence) made more serious by attendant circumstances.
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Prompted- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Neared– fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Examination- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  revived- to make (someone or something) strong, healthy, or active again
S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Prevented- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?