Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Direction (1-5):-Words which cannot be formed from a given Word :

In these questions, from the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

Q1.Millstone
(a) Mist
(b) Some
(c) Lemon
(d) Million

Q2.Generalization
(a) Note
(b) Ration
(c) Lizard
(d) Goat

Q3. Schoolmaster
(a) Small
(b) Home
(c) Star
(d) Slamer

Q4. Retrospect
(a) Post
(b) Store
(c) Rose
(d) Tour

Q5. Qualification
(a) Action
(b) Factor
(c) Quit
(d) Filco

Q6.Find analogous pair of Diva : Opera
(a)Thespian : Play
(b)Conductor : Bus
(c)Director : Drama
(d)Producer : Theatre

Q7.Find analogous pair of Humanitarian : Altruistic
(a)Host : Hospitable
(b)Artist : Imitative
(c)Idealist : Cynical
(d)Guest : Rude

Q8.Find analogous pair of Fragile : Crack
(a)Cemetery : Death
(b)Pliable : Bend
(c)Hydro : Water
(d)Irreducible : Reduce

Q9.Find analogous pair of State : Exile
(a)Church :Excommunicate
(b)Constitution : Amendment
(c) Antidote : Disease
(d)Rehearsal : Performance

Q10.Find analogous pair of Mad : Insane
(a)Red : Green
(b)Healthy : Fat
(c)Brave : Timid
(d)Slim : Thin
Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. (Explanation: Diva (woman singer) plays a leading role in an opera (musical plays).Thespian (actor) plays a leading role in plays.)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.(Explanation: Second is a quality of first. Altruistic meaning is devotion to the welfare for others )

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. (Explanation: A fragile thing cracks easily and Pliable thing bends easily.)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.(Explanation: Second is vanishing a person from the first.)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?