Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Direction (1-3): In each of the following questions, series is given with one or more terms missing as show by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.

Q1. 11, 10, 101, 100, ? , 1000, 10001
(a) 1011
(b) 1001
(c) 1101
(d) 9990

Q2. Which term comes next in the series: YEB, WFD, UHG, SKI, ?
(a) QOL
(b) QGL
(c) TOL
(d) QNL

Q3. Z, ?, T, ?, N, ?, H, ?, B
(a) X, Q, K, E
(b) W, R, K, E
(c) W, Q, K, E
(d) X, R, K, E

Q4. Acting : Theatre : : Gambling : ?
(a) Club
(b) Casino
(c) Bar
(d) Gym

Direction (5-6): Choose the odd numeral pair or word in each of the following questions:

Q5. Choose out the odd one.
(a) Madagascar
(b) Thailand
(c) Cuba
(d) Greenland

Q6. 
(a) 7 : 18
(b) 9 : 26
(c) 11 : 36
(d) 13 : 42

Q7. In a certain code language, BEAT is written as YVZG, then what will be the code of COLD?
(a) XNRW
(b) XOWR
(c) XLOW
(d) XROW

Q8. B is the husband of P. Q is the only grandson of E, who is wife of D and mother-in-law of P. How is D related to B?
(a) Nephew
(b) Cousin
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Father

Q9. A is elder to B while C and D are elder to E who lies between A and C. If C be elder to B, which one of the following statements is necessarily true?
(a) A is elder to C.
(b) C is elder to D.
(c) D is elder to C.
(d) E is elder to B.

 Q10.Starting from a point P, Avinash walked 20 metres towards South. He turned left and walked 30 metres. He then turned left and walked 20 metres. He again turned left and walked 40 metres and reached a point Q. How far and in which direction is the point Q from the point P?
(a) 20 metres West
(b) 20 metres East
(c) 10 metres West
(d) 10 metres North
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pattern is -1,×10+1,-1,×10+1,-1,×10+1,……
So, missing term = 100 × 10 + 1 = 1001.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1




S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acting is performed in a theatre. Similarly, casino is a place where people gamble.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. All except Thailand are islands.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, 2nd number = (1st number × 4) – 10.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_70.1


So, D is the father of B.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In terms of age, we have: B < A, E < C, E < D, B < C.
Since E lies between A and C, the sequence becomes:
B < A < E < C < D or B < A < E < D < C.
Clearly, whichever may be the case, E is elder to B. Hence, (d) is necessarily true.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The movements of Avinash  are shown in Figure (P to B, B to C, C to D and D to Q).
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_80.1

Clearly, distance of Q from P
= PQ = (DQ – PD) = (DQ – BC)
= (40 – 30) m = 10 m.
Also, Q is to the West of P.
 Q is 10 m West of P.