Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 24 october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 24 october 2018_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Four years ago, the ratio of A’s age to B’s age was 11 : 14 and four years later their ages will be in the ratio 13 : 16. The present age of A is: 
(a) 48 years
(b) 26 years
(c) 44 years
(d) 28 years

Q2. Two candidates contested in an election. One got 60% of the votes and won by 1600 votes. What is the number of votes polled? 
(a) 9000
(b) 8000
(c) 10000
(d) 7500

Q3. The length of a road is one kilometer. The number of plants required for planation at a gap of 20 meters in both sides of the road is 
(a) 102
(b) 100
(c) 51
(d) 50

Q4. Point (6, 0) lies on which axis? 
(a) X-axis
(b) Y-axis
(c) Origin
(d) None of these

Q5. A factory buys 7 machines in which 2 Machine A, 2 Machine B and rest Machine C. Prices of the machines are Rs 95000, Rs 75000 and Rs 43000 respectively.
Calculate the average cost of these machines?

(a) 71000
(b) 67000
(c) 75000
(d) 65500

Q6. A can do a work in 15 days and B in 9 days. If they work on it together for 5 days, then what fraction of work is left?
(a) 1/6
(b) 3/7
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/9

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 24 october 2018_40.1

Q8. Rehman walks at 8 km/hr and Roma cycles at 13 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance between them when they started if they meet after 36 minutes?
(a) 12.6 kms
(b) 18.9 kms
(c) 15.8 kms
(d) 9.5 kms

Q9. Two students appeared for an examination. One of them secured 24 marks more than the other and his marks were 65% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are _____ .
(a) 78 and 54
(b) 85 and 61
(c) 67 and 43
(d) 52 and 28

Q10. When a discount of 25% is given on a wedding gown, the profit is 32%. If the discount is 17%, then the profit is
(a) 46.08 percent
(b) 49 percent
(c) 51.92 percent
(d) 43.16 percent

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Let A’s and B’s present is x and y
4 years ago ages are x – 4 & y – 4
Hence (x-4)/(y-4)=11/14
⇒14x-56=11y-44
14x – 11y = 12
Now, 4 years later ages are x + 4 and y + 4
(x+4)/(y+4)=13/16⇒16x+64=13y+52
16x – 13y = – 12 ……..(ii)
Now on solving equation (i) and (ii) as
x = 48 years and y = 60 years

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Difference in percentage of votes = 60% – 40% = 20%
20% of total votes = 1600
100% of total votes = 1600/20×100=8000 Votes


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Length of the Road = 1000 metre
Number of plants on one side of the
Road = 1000/20+1=51
∴ Total number of plants on both the sides = 2 × 51 = 102

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(6, 0) = (x, 0) i.e. x axis.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Avg. cost =
= Rs 67,000

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Work done by (A + B) in 5 days
= (3 + 5) × 5
= 40 units
Fraction of work left =5/45=1/9

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(256a^2 b²c²)/64a²=4b²c²

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Distance covered by both in 1 hour
= 8 + 13 = 21 km
∴ distance covered by both in 36 min
=21/60×36
= 12.6 km

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Let the mark scored by 2 candidates be x and (x + 24)
ATQ,
(x + 24) =65/100 (x+x+24)
100x + 2400 = 130x + 1560
30x = 840
X = 28
∴ marks are 28 and 52


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
New P%=(109.56-75)/75×100
= 46.08%