Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 22 october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 22 october 2018_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. What will be mode of following list of number 3, 7, 5, 6, 5, 7, 8, 5, 8, 1 and 9 ? 
(a) 8
(b)5
(c)7
(d)3


Q2. ‘A’ and ‘B’ enter into a partnership with the capital of 2400 Rs. and Rs. 3600 respectively. If at the end of year total profit was 5500 Rs. then find the profit share of B? 
(a)Rs. 4400
(b) Rs. 2200
(c)Rs.3300
(d) Rs. 2850

Q3. Pipe P can fill a tank 36 minutes and pipe Q fill the same tank in 48 minutes. Find in how much time tank will be filled if both opened together? 
(a) 21 4/7 minutes
(b) 19 4/7 minutes
(c)20 4/7 minutes
(d) 18 4/7 minutes

Q4. Present age of Father is four time more than his daughter age, if difference between father and daughter present age is 36 year. Then find present age of father? 
(a) 45 years
(b) 48 years
(c) 51 years
(d) 54 years

Q5. Mixture of water and milk in vessel in the ratio of 2 : 3, if 10 liter of water added ratio becomes 5 : 6. Find quantity of milk in vessel ? 
(a) 60 L
(b) 50 L
(c) 40 L
(d) 80 L

Q6. P bought an article for Rs. 3200 and sold it at a profit of 10%. What would have been the increase in profit percent if it was sold for Rs. 3680? 
(a) 12%
(b) 10%
(c) 8%
(d)5%

Q7. The diameters of two cylinders are in the ratio 3:2 and their volumes are equal. The ratio of their heights is:
(a) 2 : 3
(b) 3 : 2
(c) 9 : 4
(d) 4 : 9

Q8. In a city, 40% of the people are illiterate and 60% are poor. Among the rich, 10% are illiterate. The percentage of the illiterate in poor population is:
(a) 36
(b) 60
(c) 40
(d) 50

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 22 october 2018_40.1

Q10. In a trapezium ABCD, AB || CD, AB < CD, CD = 6 cm and distance between the parallel sides is 4 cm. If the area of ABCD is 16 cm2, then AB is
(a) 1 cm
(b) 2 cm
(c) 3 cm
(d) 8 cm

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Mode of any series is what number, which repeated most

So mode of above series = 5

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.

A : B = 2400 : 3600

= 2 : 3

Profit share of B

=5500×3/5

= 3300 Rs.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

(P+Q)=144/7

=20 4/7 minutes

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Let age of daughter be ‘X’ year and father’s age be ‘5X’ year

ATQ

5X – X = 36 year

4x = 36 year

X = 9 year

Father age = 5 × 9

= 45 years

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Milk = 3x, water = 2x

(2x+10)/3x=5/6

15x – 12x = 60

x = 20

milk = 20 × 3 = 60 ℓ

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

CP = 3200 Rs.

SP=3200×110/10

=3520

Required%

=480/3200×100 –320/3200×100

= 15 – 10

= 5%

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Volume of cylinder = πr2h

the ratio of diameter = 3/2

so, ratio of radius also same

volume are equal

πr12h1 = πr22h2

h_1/h_2 =2^2/3^2 =4/9

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

40% → People illiterate

& 60% →People literate

and 60% → poor & 40% → rich person

but 10% person are common in rich & illiterate

so, let total person = 100

so, 40 – 4 = 36 person are illiterate and poor.

so, percentage of illiterate poor population is =36/60×100=60%

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

(P.2)/P(P-2+1/P) =1/4

8=P+1/P-2

⇒ P+1/P=10

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol

Area of ABCD =1/2×(sum of parallel side)×height

16=1/2 (6+x)×4

8 = 6 + x

x = 2 cm