Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018_50.1

Q2. The ratio of the side and height of an equilateral triangle is 
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 2 : √3
(d) √3 : 2

Q3. The number of vertices in a polyhedron that has 22 edges and 10 faces is 
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 20

Q4. In the figure, ABC is an isosceles triangle with CA = CB and BC is produced to a point D. If CE ⊥ BC, such that ∠D = ½ ∠E = ½ ∠A, then measure of ∠ACD is Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018_60.1


(a) 110°
(b) 120°
(c) 135°
(d) 140°

Q5. A ray has __________ endpoint(s). 
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) no

Q6. In ∆PQT, PQ = PT. Points R and S are on QT such that PR = PS. If ∠PTS = 62° and ∠RPS = 34°, then measure of ∠ QPR is 
(a) 11°
(b) 13°
(c) 15°
(d) 17°

Q7. How many lines of symmetry does a parallelogram have ?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) None

Q8. The number of lines of symmetry of the following figure is 

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018_70.1


(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 8

Q9. A cube has how many faces ?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 12

Q10. A book is an example of the
 (a) cube
(b) cuboid
(c) cylinder
(d) square

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Three or more lines are said to be concurrent if they all intersect at the same point. In option 2, this condition is satisfied.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let ABC be an equilateral triangle of side x.
AM ⊥ BC
∴ BM = MC = x/2
In ∆AMC,
AM = √(AC^2–MC^2 )
= √(x^2–(x/2)^2 )
= √(x^2–x^2/4)
= √((3x^2)/4)
= √3/2 x
Ratio of side and height
= x∶√3/2 x
= 1∶√3/2
= 2 : √3

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
We know that
F + V = E + 2
Or, 10 + V = 22 + 2
Or, V = 24 – 10
Or, V = 14

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
∠D = 1/2∠E …(i)
∠D + ∠E = 90° …(ii)
Solving (i) and (ii), we get
∠D = 30°, ∠E = 60°
Now, 1/2∠E=1/2∠A
⇒ ∠A = ∠E
∴ ∠A = 60°
∵ ∠A = ∠B
(angle opposite to equal sides CA and CB)
∴ ∠B = 60°
∠ACD = ∠A + ∠B
(Exterior angle theorem)
= 60° + 60° = 120°

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
A ray has one end point.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018_80.1


We have
PR = PS
∴ ∠PSR = ∠PRS
Now,
∠PSR + ∠PRS + ∠RPS = 180°
⇒ ∠PRS + ∠PRS + 34° = 180°
⇒ 2∠PRS = 146°
⇒ ∠PRS = 73°
Now,
∠PRS + ∠PRQ = 180°
(Angles on one side of a line)
⇒ 73° + ∠PRQ = 180°
⇒ ∠PRQ = 180° – 73°
⇒ ∠PRQ = 107°
Now,
PQ = PT
⇒ ∠ PQT = ∠PTQ
⇒ ∠PQT = ∠PTS = 62°
In triangle PQR,
∠PQR + ∠PRQ + ∠QPR = 180°
⇒ 62° + 107° + ∠QPR = 180°
⇒ 169° + ∠QPR = 180°
⇒ ∠QPR = 180° – 169°
∴ ∠QPR = 11°

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
A parallelogram does not have any line of symmetry.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The “line of symmetry” (shown in the following figure as dotted) is the imaginary line where you can fold the image and have both halves match exactly.

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018_90.1

Four such lines are possible in the given figure.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
A cube is a three-dimensional object bounded by 6 squares faces.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Length, breadth and height are usually different of a book.
Therefore, it is a cuboid.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?