Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 10th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 10th october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 10th october 2018_40.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is not a shape of spatial understanding?
(a) Light-Heavy
(b) Topple-moves
(c) Far-near
(d) come-go

Q2. Which one of the following statement about the polygon is not true?
(a) The end points of a side is an adjoining vertex
(b) All sides are parallel to each other
(c) The intersection of two sides is a vertex
(d) None of the above

Q3. Whose shape is similar to the shape of ludo dice?
(a) Sphere
(b) Cylinder
(c) Cube
(d) Cuboid

Q4. A glass is full of 200 mL water, it means
(a) the capacity of glass is 200 mL
(b) the water cannot be fill up more than 200 mL
(c) the volume of glass is 200 mL
(d) All above statement are true

Q5. If Ram have three marbles of radius r. If all marbles are same in colours and size, then total volume will be
(a) 4πr³ cubic unit
(b) 4/3πr³ cubic unit
(c) 3πr² cubic unit
(d) 3/4πr³d cubic unit

Q6. 7775, 7775, 7775, 77………..
(a) 775
(b) 755
(c) 55
(d) 75

Q7. Which is a plane in the following?
(a) Paper sheet
(b) Glass
(c) Ball
(d) Cylinder

Q8. Which of the following statements is not true?
(a) The figure formed by two rays passing through a point is called an angle
(b) A closed figure formed by three line segments is called a triangle
(c) A figure formed by three lines is called a triangle
(d) In a rectangle the length of opposite sides is same and each angle is a right angle

Q9. How many triangles are there in the following figure?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 6

Q10. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) A square is a particular type of rectangle
(b) A rectangle is a particular type of square
(c) Every ray is a line segment
(d) Straight angle is of 90°.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Come-go is not a spatial understanding.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. It is not true that all sides are parallel to each other.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. In a game of ludo, throwing dice is a shape of cube.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Here, all statements are true.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Total volume = 3 × 4/3πr³ = 4πr³ cubic unit

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Paper-sheet

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.
5 triangles formed and their names are:

∆ADE, ∆DEC, ∆DBC, ∆ADC and ∆ABC.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?