Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam (Time & Work) :21st June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam (Time...

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam (Time & Work) :21st June 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam (Time & Work) :21st June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB Exam & amp; STET Exams.
Q1. A and B can finish a job in 12 days; B and C in 15 days and C and A in 20 days. Working alone C can finish the job in
(a) 60 days
(b) 90 days
(c) 108 days
(d) 12 days
Q2. A can do a job in 24 days. B is 50% more efficient than A. Then B can finish the job in
(a) 16 days
(b) 12 days
(c) 18 days
(d) 10 days
Q3. A can do twice as much work as B. If they can together finish the job in 24 days, then working alone A would have finished the job in
(a) 72 days
(b) 42 days
(c) 36 days
(d) 121 days
Q4. 3 men or 5 women can reap a field in 43 days. Time needed by 5 men and 6 women to do the same is
(a) 7.5days
(b) 15 days
(c) 16 days
(d) 30 days
Q5. If 3 men or 4 women can do a piece of work in 43 days, then time needed by 7 men and 5 women to do the same work is
(a) 18 days
(b) 16 days
(c) 12 days
(d) 20 days
Q6. 30 men and 14 boys can reap a field in 21 days. If 3 men do as much work as 5 boys then 20 men and 4 boys will finish the work in
(a) 18 days
(b) 27 days
(c) 26 days
(d) None of above
Q7. If A takes half as long to do a piece of work as B takes and if C does it in same time as A and B together, and if all three working together will take 7 days to complete the work then B working alone would finish the job in
(a) 21 days
(b) 14 days
(c) 42 days
(d) 12 days
Q8. A can do as much work in 3 days as C in 4 days and B can do as much work in 5 days as C in 6 days. Time needed by B to finish a work which A can finish in 18 days in
(a) 20 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 15 days
(d) 24 days
Q9. A can finish a job in 15 days and B can do it in 10 days. If they work together then A’s share out of total wages of Rs. 2250 is
(a) Rs. 1350
(b) Rs. 900
(c) Rs. 1025
(d) Rs. 1125
Q10. A can do a piece of work in 8 days and B can do the same work in 12 days. A and B together complete the job and get Rs. 200 as combined wages. B’s share in the wage will be
(a) Rs. 80
(b) Rs. 80
(c) Rs. 85
(d) Rs. 75
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
1/a + 1/b = 1/12
1/b + 1/c = 1/15
1/c + 1/a = 1/20
2(1/a + 1/b + 1/c) = 1/5
⇒1/a + 1/b + 1/c = 1/10
1/c = 1/10 – (1/a + 1/b) = 1/10 – 1/12 = 1/60
⇒ time = 60 days
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. B needs half the time
⇒ B needs 24 × 1/2 = 12 days
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
1/x + 1/2x = 1/24
⇒3/2x = 1/24
⇒ x = 36
Hence A requires 36 days.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Work done by 1 man in 1 day = 1/(3 × 43) = 1/129
Work done by 1 women in 1 day = 1/(5 × 43) = 1/215
Work done by 5 men and 6 women in 1 day
=5/129 + 6/215 = 1/15
Hence work will be over in 15 days
S5. Ans.(c)
Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam (Time & Work) :21st June 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
30/m + 40/b = 1/21 …(i)
3×1/m = 5×1/b
⇒1/m = 5/3b
Substituting in (i)
We get 1/b = 1/1050 and 1/m = 1/630
Work done by 20 men and 4 boys in 1 day
=20/630 + 4/1050 = 13/315
Hence work will be over in 315/13 = 243/13 days
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
1/c = 2/x + 1/x = 3/x
1/a + 1/b + 1/c = 2/x + 1/x +3/x = 6/x = 1/7
⇒ x = 42
⇒ time = 42 days
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
3/a = 4/c and 5/b = 6/c
⇒3/4a = 1/c  and 5/6b = 1/c
⇒3/4a = 5/6b
but 1/a = 1/18
⇒1/b = 3/4 × 1/18 × 6/5 = 1/20
⇒ b needs 20 days to finish the work
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A : B = 1/15 : 1/10 = 10 : 15
A’s share = 10/(10 + 15) × 2250 = 900
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A : B = 1/8 : 1/12 = 12 : 8
B’s share = 8/(12 + 8) × 200 = 80
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?