Home   »   Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_30.1


Q1. A jet engine works on the principle of conservation of –
(a) energy
(b) angular momentum
(c) linear momentum
(d) mass

Q2. The pseudopodia of amoeba are used for-
(a)Movement & capture of food
(b)Sensing the food only
(c)Capturing the food only
(d)Movement only

Q3. Cathode rays are- 
(a) electromagnetic wave
(b) stream of α-particle
(c) stream of electrons
(d) radiations

Q4. Cathode rays have-
(a) mass only
(b) charge only
(c) no mass and no charge
(d) mass and charge both

Q5. Neutron was discovered by- 
(a) J.J. Thomson
(b) Chadwick
(c) Rutherford
(d) Priestley

Q6.Rise in water level in ocean is due to-
(a)Melting of ice in polar region
(b)Excess rainfall
(c)Acid rain
(d)None of these

Q7. Why electric iron uses wires of alloy?
(a) they do not oxidise at high temperatures
(b) they do not burn at high temperatures
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Q8. For which one of the following is the example of capillarity action?
(a) Blotting of ink
(b) Spread a water drop on a cotton cloth
(c) Rising of underground water
(d) All of these

Q9.Which is the absolute temperature scale?
(a)Celsius
(b)Fahrenheit
(c) Kelvin
(d)All of these

Q10.Noise or noise pollution is measured in-
(a)Photon
(b)Newton
(c)Decibel
(d)Decimal


Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6.Ans. (a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(c)