Home   »   Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017

Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1

Q1.Who among the following was the founder of Calcutta?
(a) Charles Ayar
(b) Job Charnock
(c) Garold Angiyar
(d) William Novris

Q2.The last King of Sikh Kingdom was…
(a) Ranjeet Singh
(b) Navnihal Singh
(c) Daleep Singh
(d) Sher Singh

Q3. The number of delegates who attended the first session of the Indian National Congress, held in Bombay in 1885, was
(a) 72
(b) 304
(c) 556
(d) 1500

Q4. Who among the following has been called as a “Heaven Born General”?
(a) Francis Dupleix
(b) Robert Clive
(c) Albuquerque
(d) Lord Cornwallis

Q5. Which British Commander was defeated by the Santhals in 1855?
(a) Captain Nek Feville
(b) Lt. Bastain
(c) Major Burrough
(d) Colonel White

Q6.The greatest Portuguese governor who laid the real foundation of Portuguese power in India was.
(a) Francisco de Almedia
(b) Francis Drake
(c) Albuquerque
(d) Vasco da Gama

Q7.The city of Jaunpur was founded by
(a) Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q8.The first dynasty of the Vijayanagar Kingdom was
(a) Hoyasala
(b) Sangama
(c) Saluva
(d) Tuluva

Q9.Gita Govinda was written by
(a) Jayant
(b) Jayadeva
(c) Jayasimha
(d) Jayachandra

Q10.Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar to commemorate his victory over which province?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Gujarat
(d) Mewar

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(b)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(c)