Home   »   Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_30.1
Q1. Who first discovered the polio vaccine?
(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Konrad Zuse
(c) Eli Whitney
(d) Jones Salk

Q2. Which one of the following is responsible for blue body syndrome?
(a) Fluoride
(b) Nitrate
(c) Arsenic
(d) Lead

Q3. Which of the following are water-borne disease-
1. Viral hepatitis
2. Cholera
3. Typhoid fever
4. Amoebiasis
Select the answer using code given below-
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Q4. DPT vaccine is given to children to immunize them against-
(a) Diphtheria, whooping cough (pertussis), and tetanus
(b) Diphtheria, whooping cough, and tuberculosis
(c) Diphtheria, whooping cough, and typhoid
(d) Diphtheria, polio, and tetanus  

Q5. Which of the following vitamin is essential for the coagulation of blood?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B12
(c) Vitamin K
(d) Vitamin D

Q6. Deficiency of which of the following causes xerophthalmia-  
(a) Vitamin
(b) Vitamin  
(c) Vitamin A
(d) Vitamin C

Q7. Which one of the following disease is caused through the wound or injury or surface of unsterilized surgical instruments?
(a) Kala-azar
(b) Cancroid
(c) Diphtheria
(d) Tetanus

Q8. Flexibility in plants is due to-
(a) Collenchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Parenchyma
(d) Chlorenchyma

Q9. Which of the following is involved in controlling blood sugar level-
(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Islets of Langerhans
(c) Hypothalamus
(d) Spleen

Q10. Which one of the following glands in human body enlarged due to goiter?
(a) Adrenal cortex
(b) Adrenal medulla
(c) Pituitary
(d) Thyroid

Answers

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)