Home   »   Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET 2017

Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1
Q1. The idea of concurrent list in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from
(a) USA
(b) Switzerland
(c) Australia
(d) U.S.S.R.

Q2. Who was called `Father of Communal Electorate’
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Morley
(d) Lord William Bentick

Q3. Which one of the following is associated with India Agriculture?
(a) I.C.A.R.
(b) I.C.C.R.
(c) I.C.M.R
(d) I.C.W.A.

Q4. In India Polity which one is supreme?
(a) The Supreme Court
(b) Bureaucracy
(c) Constitution
(d) Religion

Q5.The Legislative Council members
(a) has a term of six years
(b) has a term of five years
(c) as a permanent House
(d) has a term of two years

Q6.Part III of the Constitution of the India relates to—
(a) fundamental Rights
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Fundamental Duties
(d) Citizenship

Q7. Who addressed Gandhiji as the “Father of the Nation” for the first time?
(a) Subhash Chandra Bose
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Q8. Who wrote “Discovery of India”?
(a)M.K.Gandhi
(b)J.L.Nehru
(C)C.R.Das
(d)None of above

Q9. Who was the leader of the ‘Red Shirt Movement’?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Maulana Azad
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Abdul Gaffar Khan

Q10. Under which rule, the Indian Council was abolished?
(a) Government of India Act, 1919
(b) Government of India Act, 1935
(c) Indian Independence Act, 1947
(d) None of these

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(c)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)