Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_30.1
Q1. Which one of the following is another name of RDX?
(a) Cyanohydrin
(b) Dextran
(c) Cyclohexane
(d) Cyclonite

Q2. Which one of the following is also called stranger gas?
(a) Argon
(b) Neon
(c) Xenon
(d) Nitrous oxide

Q3. Salts of which of the following elements provide colour to fireworks?
(a) Zinc and sulphur
(b) Potassium and mercury
(c) Strontium and barium
(d) Chromium and nickel

Q4. An aqueous solution of copper sulphate is acidic in nature because the salt undergoes
(a) Dialysis
(b) Electrolysis
(c) Hydrolysis
(d) Photolysis

Q5. Most of the explosions in mines occur due to the mixing of-
(a) Hydrogen with oxygen
(b) Oxygen with acetylene
(c) Methane with air
(d) Carbon dioxide with ethane

Q6. Scattering of light takes place in—
(a) electroplating
(b) electrolysis
(c) solution of electrolyte
(d) colloidal solution

Q7. What is iodised table salt?
(a) An element
(b) A compound
(c) A heterogeneous mixture
(d) A homogeneous mixture

Q8. In surgery, metal pins are used for joining together broken bones. These metal pins remain uncorroded in the body. What is the material of these pins?
(a) Copper 
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium 
(d) Titanium

Q9. Which fertilizer is assimilated directly by the plant?
(a) Super phosphate 
(b) Nitrolim
(c) Muriate of Potash 
(d) Humus

Q10. Which gas is commonly used in anesthesia?
(a) methane 
(b) nitrous oxide 
(c) nitrogen 
(d) hydrogen peroxide
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c) 

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)