Home   »   Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_30.1
Q1. Locomotary organ of Amoeba- 
(a) Cilia
(b) Flagella
(c) Pseudopodia
(d) Tentacles

Q2. Which of the following is also known as green protozoa-
(a) Amoeba
(b) Paramecium
(c) Leshmania
(d) Euglena

Q3. Entamoeba histolytica is found in which part of man-
(a) Intestine
(b) Throat
(c) Stomach
(d) Lung

Q4. Sleeping sickness is caused by-
(a) Trichomonas
(b) Trypanosoma
(c) Leishmania
(d) Plasmodium

Q5. Pseudopodia is important in Amoeba for-
(a) Ingestion of food
(b) Locomotion
(c) Both a and b
(d) For an attack

Q6.While making syllabus of science at primary level, one should keep in mind that there are pupil who don’t know about science. So for creating interest about science, the content should be-
(a)Theory based
(b)Real Life based Problems
(c)Logical order
(d)All of these

Q7. Science subject has not only content but something else, what is something else-
(a)Clarification
(b)Environmental changes
(c)Accuracy
(d)Practical

Q8.While working on a science project, a science teacher plays a role of-
(a)Guide
(b)Friend
(c)Problem solving person
(d)All of these

Q9.It is said, a teacher should have basic knowledge about all subjects because it may help him-
(a)Systematic correlation
(b)As because of general knowledge
(c)It is quality of ideal teacher
(d)To establish incidental correlation while teaching

Q10.Most effective teaching aid in Science Teaching-
(a)Direct experience
(b)Projection
(c)Non projection
(d)All of these

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(a)