Home   »   Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_30.1



Q1. Cork is obtained from- 

(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Cork cambium
(d) Vascular cambium

Q2. Which one is semipermeable-?
(a) Plasmalemma
(b) Cell Wall
(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum
(d) Golgi body

Q3. Hydrophytes float on the water surface due to presence of-
(a) Collenchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Aerenchyma
(d) Mesenchyme

Q4. A cell placed in strong salt solution will shrink because-
(a) Cytoplasm will decompose
(b) Mineral salt will break the cell wall
(c) Saltwater enters the cell
(d) Water comes out by exosmosis

Q5. Osmosis is defined as-
(a) Diffusion of molecules through a semipermeable membrane from a place of higher concentration to a place of lower concentration until the concentration on both sides is equal
(b) Flow of solute from a semipermeable membrane
(c) Flow of water without a membrane
(d) None of the above

Q6. Trunk of tree increases in girth due to cell division in-
(a) Vascular tissue
(b) Meristematic tissue
(c) Cortex
(d) Pith

Q7. Raisins placed in water swell up due to-
(a) Plasmolysis
(b) Adsorption
(c) Diffusion
(d) Endosmosis

Q8. Excessive supply of chemical fertilizer often causes death of crop plant due to-
(a) Exosmosis
(b) Endosmosis
(c) Imbibition
(d) Turgidity

Q9. In plant, water is transported through-
(a) Cambium
(b) Phloem
(c) Xylem
(d) Epidermis

Q10. Water available in soil for the root of Plant is-
(a) Capillary Water
(b) Gravitational Water
(c) Hygroscopic Water
(d) None of these
Answers

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)