Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27th June 2018(solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. The founder of Rishi movement in Kashmir was— 
(a) Dayanand 
(b) Hazrat Nuruddin Nurani 
(c) Sheikh Ahmad 
(d) Sheikh Hagara 
Q2. Who did not have to face Ahmad Shah Abdali? 
(a) Maratha 
(b) Rajput 
(c) Mughal 
(d) Sikh 
Q3. Razia Sultan died in war with her husband named— 
(a) Yakut 
(b) Kabir Khan 
(c) Altunia 
(d) None of these 
Q4. Vijaynagram did not ask Srilanka and Peegu to send— 
(a) Elephant 
(b) Horses 
(c) Gold and Silver 
(d) Silk Cloth 
Q5. In Vijaynagram, the minted currency had the script in— 
(a) Nagri Lipi 
(b) Kannar Lipi 
(c) Tamil 
(d) (a) and (b) 
Q6. Which Sufi Saint was popular in Bihar? 
(a) Firdausi 
(b) Chisti 
(c) Kadri 
(d) Soharawardi 
Q7. The Rana of Mewar who was killed by his son after he went mad was— 
(a) Kumbha 
(b) Rana Sanga 
(c) Lakshman 
(d) Rana Jaimal 

Q8. Which is not true of the Satnamis? 
(a) It was the sect of Vairagis 
(b) They did not believe in pure monism 
(c) They condemned caste 
(d) They rejected Samskars and Superstitions 
Q9. Who was the Sikh Guru who helped Dara? 
(a) Guru Hargovind 
(b) Guru Hari Rai 
(c) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(d) None of these 
Q10. Who was the Sikh Guru to help Raja Ram Singh in his Assam expedition? 
(a) Guru Hargovind 
(b) Guru Hari Rai 
(c) Guru Tegh Bahadur 
(d) Guru Hari Kishan 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
S2. Ans.(b) 
S3. Ans.(c) 
S4. Ans.(d) 
S5. Ans.(d) 
S6. Ans.(a) 
S7. Ans.(a) 
S8. Ans.(b) 
S9. Ans.(b) 
S10. Ans.(c) 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?