Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (History) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 11th February 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 11th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 

Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Who among the following is considered as the first national ruler of India? 
(a) Chandragpta Maurya 
(b) Ashoka 
(c) Chandragupta I 
(d) Kanishka 
Q2. When was Kalinga conquered by Ashoka? 
(a) 273 BCE 
(b) 269 BCE 
(c) 262 BCE 
(d) 232 BCE 
Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com

Q3. Who was the Greek Ambassador in the Court of Chandragupta Maurya? 
(a) Seleucus 
(b) Megasthenes 
(c) Bindusara 
(d) None of these 
Q4. Which of the following was not an occupation followed by people who lived in the Mauryan Empire? 
(a) Blacksmithy 
(b) Farming 
(c) Stone cutting 
(d) Carpentry 

Q5. Which of the following statements are true and which are false? Select the correct alternative from those given after the statements. 
A. Kalinga was the ancient name of Bengal. 
B. Most of the Ashokan inscriptions are in Brahmi script. 
C. Ujjain was the gateway to the North-West of India. 
D. Chandragupta Maurya’s ideas were written in the Arthashatra. 
Codes 
         A      B      C      D 
(a) False false False True 
(b) True True False True 
(c) False False True True 
(d) False True False False 
Q6. Fill in the blanks in the following sentences with the words given alongside and select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. …. Were collected from the area under direct control of the ruler. 
B. Royal princes often were deputed to the provinces as …. 
C. The Mauryan rulers tried to control the roads and …which were important for transport 
D. People in forested areas provided the Mauryan officials with…. 

(i) Governors 
(ii) Tribute 
(iii) Rivers 
(iv) Taxes 
Codes 
       A   B   C    D 
(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv) 
(b) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i) 
(c) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii) 
(d) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) 
Q7. Which of the following problems did Ashoka want to solve by introducing Dhamma? 
(a) Conflict between people who followed different religions 
(b) Slaves and servants were being ill-treated 
(c) There were quarrels within families and between neighbors 
(d) All of the above 
Q8. What means did Ashoka use to spread the message of Dhamma? 
(a) He plastered posters about Dhamma on the walls of prominent buildings 
(b) He appointed officials to go from place to place teaching people about Dhamma, as well as getting his message inscribed on rocks and pillars 
(c) He published books on the subject and distributed them free to all people in the land 
(d) All of the above 
Q9. According to Ashoka’s inscriptions, how many of his soldiers died in the war to conquer Kalinga? 
(a) One lakh 
(b) One thousands 
(c) Two and a half lakh 
(d) Twenty thousand 
Q10. What were the important messages propagated by Ashoka in his Dhamma? 
(a) Instead of following useless rituals, people should follow fruitful policies like respecting their elders, treating all creatures with compassion, being gentle with slaves and servants, etc 
(b) Praise their own religion and criticize other’s religions 
(c) Work hard for prosperity 
(d) None of the above 
Answer 
S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans.(c) 
S3. Ans.(b) 
S4. Ans.(a) 
S5. Ans.(d) 
S6. Ans.(c) 
S7. Ans.(d) 
S8. Ans.(b) 
S9. Ans.(a) 
S10. Ans.(a)