Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 9th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 9th may 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 9th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched a Vehicle Movement Tracking System (VMTS) mobile app to track the vehicles carrying sand and other mining material?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana

Q2. Who is the head of the high-level committee formed by Supreme Court for recovery of money from the defaulters against whom National Spot Exchange (NSEL) has secured money decrees?
(a) Pradeep Nandrajog
(b) Apoorva Chandra
(c) D Murugesan
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw

Q3. Who has been appointed as chairman of Board of Directors of IndiGo by InterGlobe Aviation?
(a) Vinod Kannan
(b) Ajay Kumar Choudhary
(c) Venkataramani Sumantran
(d) Rahul Bhatia

Q4. Name the NASA’s climate research scientist who has won the World Food Prize 2022 from the World Food Prize Foundation.
(a) Rizwana Hasan
(b) Cynthia Rosenzweig
(c) Francis Kéré
(d) Karolina Bielawska

Q5. World Athletics Day is celebrated every year globally on the ______ to raise awareness about the importance of fitness and encourage them to play sports, especially athletics.
(a) 4th May
(b) 5th May
(c) 6th May
(d) 7th May

Q6. India’s ‘first’ tribal health observatory will set up in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha

Q7. Who took charge as the Director General (Inspection and Safety) of Indian Air Force ?
(a) S Harpal Singh
(b) Vivek Ram Chaudhari
(c) Sanjeev Kapoor
(d) Rakesh Kumar Singh

Q8. Which city hosted the India National Coir Conclave 2022?
(a) Madurai
(b) Alappuzha
(c) Coimbatore
(d) Kottayam

Q9. World Red Cross Day is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) 8th May
(b) 9th May
(c) 10th May
(d) 11th May

Q10. Every year during _______, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War.
(a) May 5-6
(b) May 6-7
(c) May 7-8
(d) May 8-9

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (9th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (9th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (9th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched a Vehicle Movement Tracking System (VMTS) mobile app to track the vehicles carrying sand and other mining material.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Supreme Court formed a high-level committee, headed by Retired Bombay High Court Judge Pradeep Nandrajog, for recovery of money from the defaulters against whom National Spot Exchange (NSEL) has secured money decrees.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. InterGlobe Aviation announced that Venkataramani Sumantran has been named chairperson of the IndiGo board.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A senior research scientist and head of the Climate Impacts Group at NASA’s Goddard Institute for Space Studies (GISS) in New York City, Cynthia Rosenzweig has received the 2022 World Food Prize from the World Food Prize Foundation.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Athletics Day is celebrated every year globally on the 7th of May to raise awareness about the importance of fitness and encourage them to play sports, especially athletics.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha is set to come up with India’s “only” observatory that will establish a repository on the health of the tribal population in the state.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor took charge as Director General (Inspection and Safety) [DG(I&S)] of Indian Air Force at New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for MSME Narayan Rane and Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma along with other State Ministers and senior officials inaugurated the ‘Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022’ being organised under the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” at Coimbatore.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Red Cross Day is observed globally on 8th May every year. The day aims to broaden the public’s understanding of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year during May 8-9, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *