Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 7th JUNE 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 7th JUNE 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 7th JUNE 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 7th JUNE

Q1. The UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on _______.
(a) 04 June
(b) 05 June
(c) 06 June
(d) 07 June

Q2. International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on _______.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 5th June

Q3. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched “My Pad My Right programme”, in Leh. Who is the chairman of Nabard?
(a) Vinay Dixit
(b) GR Chintala
(c) Girish Kumar
(d) Pratap Singh Rana

Q4. India-______ bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) Russia

Q5. Who among the following has won the “2022 French Open Men’s Category”?
(a) Ivan Dodig
(b) Casper Ruud
(c) Austin Krajicek
(d) Rafael Nadal

Q6. Name the winner of 2022 French Open Women’s Category.
(a) Jessica Pegula
(b) Kristina Mladenovic
(c) Caroline Garcia
(d) Iga Swiatek

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as managing director of Union Bank of India?
(a) Nidhu Saxena
(b) Rajkiran Rai G
(c) A Manimekhalai
(d) Rajneesh Karnatak

Q8. The government has appointed _________ as head of Punjab & Sind Bank.
(a) Laxman S Uppar
(b) S Krishnan
(c) Jayadev Madugula
(d) Swarup Kumar Saha

Q9. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at ________.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat

Q10. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the luxury cruise liner “________” from Chennai port.
(a) Prince
(b) King
(c) Dispress
(d) Empress

Q11. Who has launched the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement’, a global initiative?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Ramnath Kovind
(d) Rajnath Singh

Q12. Who have been awarded by the UIC International Sustainable Railway Awards (ISRA) in the category of “Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to 25 KV AC Traction System?
(a) US Railway
(b) Dutch Railway
(c) Russian Railway
(d) Indian Railway

Q13. Who has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace, India’s leading drone-as-a-service (DaaS) provider?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Suresh Raina
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Sachin Tendulkar

Q14. _______, the electronic trading platform promoted by Rubber Board will go live from June 8.
(a) mRube
(b) xRube
(c) yRube
(d) zRube

Q15. Which of the following documentary has won the prestigious Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2022?
(a) Closed to the Light
(b) Prince in a Pastry Shop
(c) Saakshatkaaram
(d) Turn Your Body to the Sun

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on 06 June. It is one of the six official languages used by the United Nations throughout the Organization.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on 5th June.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Chairman Dr GR Chintala has launched “My Pad My Right programme”, in Leh.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. India-Bangladesh bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rafael Nadal won the men’s singles event, capturing his record-extending 14th French Open title.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Iga Świątek won the women’s singles event, capturing her second French Open crown.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has appointed A Manimekhalai as managing director of Union Bank of India. Canara Bank executive director Manimekhalai replaced Rajkiran Rai G, who retired on May 31 after a five-year stint.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has appointed Swarup Kumar Saha as head of Punjab & Sind Bank. Saha, who is the executive director of Punjab National Bank (PNB), replaced S Krishnan, who also superannuated on May 31.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the luxury cruise liner “Empress” from Chennai port.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement’, a global initiative, and asserted that its vision is to live a lifestyle that is in tune with our planet and does not harm it.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Railways have been awarded by the UIC International Sustainable Railway Awards (ISRA) in the category of “Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to 25 KV AC Traction System.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Indian cricket team captain, MS Dhoni has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace, India’s leading drone-as-a-service (DaaS) provider.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. mRube, the electronic trading platform promoted by Rubber Board will go live from June 8. The Ahmedabad-based i-Sourcing Technologies is the technology partner.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Dutch documentary film “Turn Your Body to the Sun”, which tells the incredible story of a Soviet Prisoner of War, has won the prestigious Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2022.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.