Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 6th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 6th may 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 6th May 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. What is the rank of India in Reporters Without Borders’ World Press Freedom Index 2022?
(a) 139
(b) 140
(c) 142
(d) 150

Q2. Which country has topped in the World Press Freedom Index 2022, published by Reporters Without Borders?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Switzerland
(d) Finland

Q3. Which university has topped in the Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022?
(a) Stanford University
(b) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(c) Western Sydney University
(d) Harvard University

Q4. According to the data released by crypto analytics firm Chainalysis “2021 Cryptocurrency Gains by Country”, what is the rank of India in estimated Crypto Gains in 2021?
(a) 12
(b) 21
(c) 32
(d) 41

Q5. Who has been recently appointed as the ex-officio member of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) by Central Board of Directors of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Ashima Goyal
(b) Shashanka Bhide
(c) Mridul Saggar
(d) Rajiv Ranjan

Q6. Who has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)?
(a) Akshay Bhatia
(b) Raj Subramaniam
(c) Anahat Singh
(d) Nand Mulchandani

Q7. Which TV channel has won Exchange4media News Broadcasting Awards (ENBA) Award 2021 for the best in-depth Hindi series for its TV series based on pet care ‘Best Friend Forever’?
(a) SONY SAB
(b) StarPlus
(c) DD National
(d) Colors TV

Q8. Who has won the 2022 World Snooker Championship held at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, England?
(a) Mark Selby
(b) Aditya Mehta
(c) Pankaj Advani
(d) Ronnie O’Sullivan

Q9. Which university with 20 gold, 7 silver and 5 bronze medals has won the 2nd edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021?
(a) Amity University
(b) JAIN University
(c) GD Goenka University
(d) SRM University

Q10. On which date International Firefighters’ Day is observed every year?
(a) 4 May
(b) 5 May
(c) 6 May
(d) 7 May

Q11. Coal Miners Day is celebrated on _____________ every year.
(a) 3 May
(b) 4 May
(c) 5 May
(d) 6 May

Q12. Reserve Bank of India increase the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 40 basis points (bps) to _____ percent with immediate effect.
(a) 6.00%
(b) 5.60%
(c) 5.20%
(d) 4.40%

Q13. On which date World Portuguese language Day is observed every year?
(a) 5 May
(b) 4 May
(c) 3 May
(d) 2 May

Q14. Which IIT has signed an agreement with the Indian Meteorological Department of the Ministry of Earth Sciences Government of India, to develop user-friendly weather forecasting app?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Dharwad
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Kharagpur

Q15. National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) __________ campus inaugurated by Amit Shah.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Kolkata
(d) Bengaluru

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (6th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (6th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (6th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s ranking in the Index has fallen down to 150th position from last year’s 142nd rank.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Norway (1st) Denmark (2nd), Sweden (3rd) Estonia (4th) and Finland (5th) grabbed the top positions, while North Korea remained at the bottom of the list of the 180 countries and territories.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ranking is topped by Western Sydney University (Australia); followed by Arizona State University (The US), Western University (Canada).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chainalysis 2021 Cryptocurrency Gains by Country: India ranked 21st in estimated Crypto Gains in 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajiv Ranjan has been appointed as the ex-officio member of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) by Central Board of Directors of Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-Origin Nand Mulchandani has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), first line of defense for the United States.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Doordarshan has won ENBA Award 2021 for the best in-depth Hindi series for its TV series based on pet care ‘Best Friend Forever’ at 14th edition of the Exchange4media News Broadcasting Awards (ENBA).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ronnie O’Sullivan (England) has won the 2022 World Snooker Championship by defeating Judd Trump (England) against 18-13 in the finals, which were held from April 16 to May 2, 2022 at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, England.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. JAIN (Deemed-to-be University) with 20 gold, 7 silver and 5 bronze medals has won the 2nd edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Firefighter’s Day is observed every year on May 4th to pay respect to those firefighting experts who have lost their lives in the line of duty.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Coal Miners Day is observed on 4th May every year to honour the coal miners. The day honours the accomplishments and sacrifices made by coal mine workers so far.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Increase the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 40 basis points (bps) to 4.40 percent with immediate effect from 4.00% earlier.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The date of 5 May was officially established in 2009 by the Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries (CPLP) – an intergovernmental organization that has been in official partnership with UNESCO since 2000.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. IIT Bombay tied up with India Meteorological Department to develop user-friendly weather forecasting app.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Home Minister, Amit Shah inaugurates the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) campus in Bengaluru.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *