Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 5th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 5th may 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

 

Q1. Which state’s Chief Minister has announced to build a stadium in Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra’s native village?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana

Q2. The gross revenue collection of Goods and Services Tax (GST) in the month of April 2022 was _____________.
(a) Rs 1.03 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.16 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.33 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.68 lakh crore

Q3. Who is the author of the new book titled “Leaders, Politicians, Citizens”?
(a) Ramesh Thamilmani
(b) Rasheed Kidwai
(c) Ramesh Kandula
(d) Amitava Kumar

Q4. World Press Freedom Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 1st May
(b) 2nd May
(c) 3rd May
(d) 4th May

Q5. Which state’s Chief Minister has inaugurated India’s first ethanol plant, set up by Eastern India Biofuels Private Limited at a cost of Rs 105 crores?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam

Q6. World Asthma Day is observed every year on the ___________.
(a) First Monday of May
(b) First Tuesday of May
(c) First Wednesday of May
(d) First Thursday of May

Q7. Which state has launched ‘Mukhyamantri Mitaan Yojana’ for doorstep delivery of 100 public services?
(a) Telangana
(b) Assam
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q8. Which state’s ‘Miyan Ka Bada’ railway station has been renamed as “Mahesh Nagar Halt”?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Bihar

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
(a) M Ajit Kumar
(b) Sangeeta Singh
(c) J B Mohapatra
(d) T V Narendran

Q10. Which of the following organization’s exercises Defender Europe 2022 & Swift Response 2022 recently held in Poland and 8 other countries?
(a) Association of Southeast Asian Nations
(b) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(c) Shanghai Cooperation Organization
(d) North Atlantic Treaty Organization

Q11. What was the theme of World Asthma Day 2022?
(a) Enough Asthma Deaths
(b) You Can Control Your Asthma
(c) Allergy and Asthma
(d) Closing Gaps in Asthma Care

Q12. Which edition of La Liga title has recently won by Real Madrid?
(a) 26th
(b) 35th
(c) 64th
(d) 75th

Q13. Who has been appointed as an advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Atul Kumar Goel
(b) Praveen Kumar
(c) Soma Sankara Prasad
(d) Tarun Kapoor

Q14. What is the theme of World Press Freedom Day 2022?
(a) Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law
(b) Information as a Public Good
(c) Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation
(d) Journalism under digital siege

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India’s central board has approved the nomination of Rajiv Ranjan as a member of the monetary policy committee. How many members are in the monetary policy committee?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 6
(d) 5

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (5th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (5th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (5th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced to build a stadium in Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra’s native village Khandra, Panipat.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government collected all-time high Rs 1.68 lakh crores as GST revenue of April 2022.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India’s Politics” authored by author-journalist Rasheed Kidwai compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India’s political landscape.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Press Freedom Day is observed globally on 3rd May every year. It is also known as World Press Day.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bihar’s Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has inaugurated India’s first ethanol plant in Purnia district, Bihar. The plant has been set up by Eastern India Biofuels Private Limited at a cost of ₹105 crores.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Asthma Day is observed every year on the first Tuesday of May to spread awareness and care about asthma in the world.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chhattisgarh launched ‘Mukhyamantri Mitaan Yojana’ for doorstep delivery of 100 public services.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Miyan Ka Bada’ railway station in the Balotra area of Rajasthan’s Barmer district was renamed “Mahesh Nagar Halt.”

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sangeeta Singh, an Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer from the 1986 batch, has been appointed as Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), with effect from May 02, 2022.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) exercise, Defender Europe 2022 (DE22) and Swift Response 2022 (SR22) began on May 01, 2022 aimed at building preparedness and interoperability between Allies and partners of the United States (US) and NATO.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year the theme is ‘Closing Gaps in Asthma Care’. Asthma, the chronic inflammatory disease of the airways, affects 300 million people worldwide and India alone has 15 million asthma patients.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Real Madrid clinched a record-extending 35th Spanish league title after its reserve squad comfortably defeated Espanyol 4-0.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre appointed retired Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer and former Petroleum Secretary Tarun Kapoor as an advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in the Prime Minister’s Office.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year’s World Press Freedom Day theme “Journalism under digital siege,” spotlights the multiple ways in which journalism is endangered by surveillance and digitally-mediated attacks on journalists, and the consequences of all this on public trust in digital communications.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India’s central board has approved the nomination of Rajiv Ranjan as a member of the monetary policy committee. Ranjan replaces Mridul Saggar, who retired last month.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *