Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 4th JUNE 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 4th JUNE 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 4th JUNE 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 4th JUNE

Q1. World Bicycle Day is marked on _____ every year to recognise bicycling as a way to get a sustainable form of travelling that also ensures one’s physical well being.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June

Q2. Punjab & Sind Bank Limited, an Indian nationalised bank, announced that its MD & CEO, __________ to retire from the role, with effect from May 31, 2022.
(a) Dinkar Rawat
(b) Sameer Soni
(c) Ramesh Tiwari
(d) S Krishnan

Q3. Who has launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally’ on World Bicycle Day?
(a) Arjun Munda
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) Anurag Thakur

Q4. Which of the following state has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue?
(a) Haryana
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat

Q5. Who will take over as the company’s chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg stepped down from the post?
(a) David Wehner
(b) Mike Schroepfer
(c) Javier Olivan
(d) Chris Hughes

Q6. Santoor maestro and Padma Shri awardee, ________ has passed away at the age of 73.
(a) Bhajan Sopori
(b) Ulhas Bapat
(c) Tarun Bhattacharya
(d) Shivkumar Sharma

Q7. Which of the following social media platform has launched an ‘alert’ feature to help find missing children?
(a) Meta
(b) Snapchat
(c) Whatsapp
(d) Instagram

Q8. Who among the following has won the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee?
(a) Shijay Sivakumar
(b) Harini Logan
(c) Ekansh Rastogi
(d) Vikram Raju

Q9. Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), inaugurated ANANTH Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at ________.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Who has taken charge as a whole-time member (WTM) at the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi)?
(a) Raunak Singh
(b) Ashwani Bhatia
(c) Divya Agrawal
(d) Sonam Dixit

Quiz App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (4th June 2022) Current Affair Quiz (4th June 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Bicycle Day is marked on 3rd June every year to recognise bicycling as a way to get a sustainable form of travelling that also ensures one’s physical well being.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab & Sind Bank Limited, an Indian nationalised bank, announced that its MD & CEO, S Krishnan to retire from the role, with effect from May 31, 2022.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Thakur has launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally’ on World Bicycle Day.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Punjab government has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Javier Olivan, the current chief growth officer at Meta Platforms, will take over as the company’s chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg stepped down from the post.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned Santoor maestro Pandit Bhajan Sopori passed away today in Gurugram. He was 74. He was suffering from colon cancer. He was former Director of Music at All India Radio and looked after Hindustani Classical Music. Along with Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma, he is credited to have brought santoor, a lesser known Kashmiri instrument, into the global limelight.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Instagram has launched an ‘alert’ feature to help find missing children. The photo-sharing app has partnered with various organisations globally to set up the feature.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Harini Logan was eliminated from the Scripps National Spelling Bee once, then reinstated. She missed four words in a gruelling standoff against Vikram Raju, including one that would have given her the title.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), inaugurated ANANTH Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) Aerospace Park.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashwani Bhatia has taken charge as a whole-time member (WTM) at the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi).

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.