Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 30th May 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 30th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 30th May

 

Q1. Which payments bank has recently introduced issuer charges for the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS)?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) NSDL Payments Bank
(d) India Post Payments Bank

Q2. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the government’s ________% stake sale in Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL).
(a) 14.6%
(b) 29.5%
(c) 35.2%
(d) 40.8%

Q3. Which company has launched a robo-advisory platform for all mutual fund investments?
(a) Groww
(b) Paytm Money
(c) Zerodha
(d) HDFC securities

Q4. India has won 33 medals in total, including 13 gold, 15 silver, and 5 bronze in International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup 2022, held at __________.
(a) Montreal, Canada
(b) Lausanne, Switzerland
(c) Bonn, Germany
(d) Suhl, Germany

Q5. India’s first ‘Lavendar festival’ has recently inaugurated at which of the following states/UTs?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand

Q6. Which of the following has launched the Project ‘NIGAH’ at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram?
(a) Jamnagar custom
(b) Porbandar custom
(c) Bhavnagar custom
(d) Delhi custom

Q7. Recently, which edition of Global Organic Expo to be held at IARI, Pusa, New Delhi?
(a) 6th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 7th

Q8. Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for which of the following Himalayan state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q9. The Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) has launched the first-of-its-kind online marketplace for Indian exporters and foreign buyers. In which of the following year Federation of Indian Export Organisations founded?
(a) 1960
(b) 1965
(c) 1947
(d) 1950

Q10. What is the theme of Global Organic Expo 2022?
(a) Ecosystem Restoration
(b) Only Organic Earth
(c) Time for Organic Nature
(d) Profitability for Humanity

Quiz App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (30th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (30th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Department of Post (DoP), Ministry of Communication has introduced issuer charges for the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the government’s 29.5% stake sale in Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Securities has launched a robo-advisory platform ‘HDFC Money’ for all mutual fund investments.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup 2022 was held at Suhl in Germany from May 09 – 20, 2022. The Indian contingent was led by ace shooters Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the country’s first ‘Lavendar festival’ at Jammu’s Bhaderwah where the cultivation of lavender has transformed the economy of the mountainous area. Bhaderwah in the Doda district as the birthplace of India’s purple revolution.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone, Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurated project ‘NIGAH’ at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram. Project NIGAH is an initiative to track container by using ICTM (ICD Container Tracking Module) which will help in better visibility of the container movement inside the ICD.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 3rd Global Organic Expo 2022 begins and will run for three days at IARI, Pusa, New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for Uttarakhand.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Federation of Indian Export Organisations Founded in 1965.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Global Organic Expo 2022 is poised to be a major platform for Organic Producers, Aggregators, Processors, Value Chain Integrators, and the Industry Partners by offering Global level conference, with an apt theme “Profitability for Humanity”.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.