Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 30th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 30th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. Which city has become the first city in India to have vacuum-based sewers?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Dhanbad
(c) Ghaziabad
(d) Agra

Q2. Which district has become the first district in India to cover 100% of households under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY)- SEHAT scheme?
(a) Reasi district, Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Jamtara district, Jharkhand
(c) Ukhrul district, Manipur
(d) Samba district, Jammu

Q3. Bruce de Broize has been appointed as MD and CEO of which of the following company?
(a) SBI Life Insurance Company
(b) Future Generali India Life Insurance
(c) Religare Health Insurance Company
(d) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Q4. Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has signed a pact with which IIT to co-research and develop green hydrogen technology?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Kharagpur

Q5. Which of the following constitutional body has been appointed Vijay Sampla as its chairperson?
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Goods and Service Tax Council
(c) National Commission for Scheduled Castes
(d) Election Commission of India

Q6. Recently, which of the following nation has hosted the world’s largest cyber exercise Locked Shields 2022?
(a) Moldovia
(b) Croatia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Estonia

Q7. Name the Indian actress, who will grace the Cannes Film Festival as a member of the jury, this year?
(a) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Sharmila Tagore
(d) Vidya Balan

Q8. _____ becomes the first airline in Asia to land its aircraft using the indigenous navigation system GAGAN.
(a) IndiGo
(b) Air India
(c) Vistara
(d) SpiceJet

Q9. A national seminar on Logistics Management ‘LOGISEM VAYU – 2022’ was held at Air Force Auditorium, _______.
(a) Pathankot
(b) New Delhi
(c) Thanjavur
(d) Suratgarh

Q10. The Digital India RISC-V Microprocessor (DIR-V) Program was launched by ________.
(a) Darshana Vikram Jardosh
(b) Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
(c) Rajeev Chandrasekhar
(d) V. Muraleedharan

Q11. Name the winner of the Indian Pharma Leader of the Year award.
(a) Poly Medicure Ltd
(b) Zydus Lifesciences Ltd
(c) Micro Labs Ltd
(d) Cipla Ltd

Q12. Name the author of the book “Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI”.
(a) Vimal Verma
(b) Rashmi Singh
(c) Ranjeev Mehta
(d) Vinod Rai

Q13. Name the winner of the Indian Pharma Innovation of the Year award.
(a) Poly Medicure Ltd
(b) Zydus Lifesciences Ltd
(c) Micro Labs Ltd
(d) Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Q14. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Amit Shah and The March of BJP”?
(a) Dr Anirban Ganguly
(b) Shiwanand Dwivedi
(c) Sumit Kumar
(d) Both a & b

Q15. Name the winner of the Indian Medical Device Innovation of the Year.
(a) Poly Medicure Ltd
(b) Zydus Lifesciences Ltd
(c) Meril Lifesciences Pvt Ltd
(d) Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (30th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (30th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (30th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Agra, Uttar Pradesh has become the first city in India to have vacuum-based sewers. These vacuums will be used in public places.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Samba became 1st district in India to cover 100% households under ABPMJAY- SEHAT scheme.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Generali Asia has appointed Bruce de Broize as MD and CEO of Future Generali India Life Insurance (FGILI).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Larsen & Toubro (L&T) signed a pact with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, Maharashtra to co-research and develop green hydrogen technology.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. BJP leader and former Union minister Vijay Sampla has been appointed as the chairperson of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) for a second time.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Tallinn, Estonia NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence, abbreviated as CCDCOE, is organising the Locked Shields 2022.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deepika Padukone will grace the Cannes Film Festival as a member of the jury, this year.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. IndiGo becomes the first airline in Asia to land its aircraft using the indigenous navigation system GAGAN.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A national seminar on Logistics Management ‘LOGISEM VAYU – 2022’ was held on 28 April 2022 at Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Digital India RISC-V Microprocessor (DIR-V) Program was launched by Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in New Delhi, Delhi.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cipla Ltd is the winner of the Indian Pharma Leader of the Year award.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Padma Bhushan Vinod Rai, former(11th) Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) India, has authored a new book titled “Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is the winner of the India Pharma Innovation of the Year award.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book was originally written by Dr Anirban Ganguly and Shiwanand Dwivedi and it has been translated into Marathi by Dr Jyostna Kolhatkar.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meril Lifesciences Pvt Ltd is the winner of the Indian Medical Device Innovation of the Year.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *