Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd May 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd may 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. Which state has become the first state in India to develop a website-based Migration Tracking System (MTS) application?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q2. Which organization has approved a USD 47 million financial support to the Government of India for the Mission Karmayogi, a national program to build civil service capacity?
(a) International Monetary fund
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) World bank
(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Q3. Which bank has launched “World Gold”, a new feature on its mobile banking platform for seniors and the elderly?
(a) Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Canara Bank

Q4. Who has been appointed as the advisor of the Online lending platform, Indifi Technologies?
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Sanjiv Mehta
(c) Sanjay Bandopadhyay
(d) Sambit Patra

Q5. Ardeshir B K Dubash has been conferred highest diplomatic award by which of the following country’s government?
(a) Chile
(b) Equador
(c) Venezuela
(d) Peru

Q6. International Jazz Day is celebrated every year around the world on _______.
(a) 26 April
(b) 27 April
(c) 28 April
(d) 30 April

Q7. What is the theme for World Veterinary Day 2022?
(a) The Veterinarian Response to the Covid-19 Crisis
(b) Strengthening Veterinary Resilience
(c) Environment Protection for Improving Animal and Human Health
(d) Value of Vaccination

Q8. Atal Tunnel has received the ‘Best Infrastructure Project’ award recently. Atal Tunnel is located in which state/UT?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Ladakh
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q9. Charudutt Mishra has won the Whitley Gold Award for work on the conservation of which of the following species?
(a) Snow Leopard
(b) Red Panda
(c) Black Buck
(d) Olive Ridley Turtles

Q10. Salim Ghouse passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Musician
(b) Poet
(c) Kathak dancer
(d) Actor

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (2nd May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (2nd May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (2nd May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra became the first state in India to develop a website-based Migration Tracking System (MTS) application to track the movement of migrant workers through individual unique identity numbers.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank has approved a USD 47 million financial support to the Government of India for the Mission Karmayogi, a national program to build civil service capacity.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank of Baroda has launched “bob World Gold”, a new feature on its bob World mobile banking platform for seniors and the elderly.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Online lending platform, Indifi Technologies has appointed former chairman of SBI, Rajnish Kumar as an advisor.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The former Honorary Consul of Peru in Mumbai, Ardeshir B.K. Dubash has received the Order of “Merit in the Diplomatic Service of Peru Jose Gregorio Paz Soldan” by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peru.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Jazz Day is celebrated every year around the world on 30 April. This day is observed to promote Jazz and raise awareness about its significance.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for World Veterinary Day 2022 is “Strengthening Veterinary Resilience”. This essentially means providing veterinary doctors with all kinds of help, and resources they require in their journey.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineering marvel, Atal Tunnel, built in Rohtang in Himachal Pradesh, received the Indian Building Congress’ (IBC) ‘Best Infrastructure Project’ award in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Charudutt Mishra, a snow leopard conservationist, was awarded the Whitely Gold Award at the Royal Geographical Society in London, for his efforts to involve local communities in conserving the enigmatic big cat of Inner Asia. This is Mishra’s second WFN Prize.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Film and TV actor Salim Ghouse passed away in Mumbai after suffering a cardiac arrest. He was 70.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *