Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 29th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 29th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

 

Q1. International Girls in ICT Day 2022 observed on which of the following date?
(a) 25th April
(b) 26th April
(c) 27th April
(d) 28th April

Q2. Which of the following has partnered with I&B Ministry to develop short videos highlighting role of women changemakers?
(a) SonyLIV
(b) Disney+ Hotstar
(c) Netflix
(d) Amazon Prime Video

Q3. The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on _______ promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally.
(a) 28 April
(b) 27 April
(c) 26 April
(d) 25 April

Q4. Which company has expanded its strategic partnership with SBI Cards and Payments Services Ltd to power SBI Card’s digital transformation?
(a) Infosys
(b) Cognizant
(c) Accenture
(d) Tata Consultancy Services

Q5. Who has been appointed as new chairperson of National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom)?
(a) Rekha M.Menon
(b) Debjani Ghosh
(c) Dhivya Suryadevara
(d) Krishnan Ramanujam

Q6. Which district has become country’s first district with library in every village?
(a) Reasi district, Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Jamtara district, Jharkhand
(c) Ukhrul district, Manipur
(d) Ernakulam district, Kerala

Q7. According to the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) report, titled ‘Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2021‘, India’s military expenditure is the ___________ highest in the world.
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q8. Which Payments Bank has partnered with IndusInd Bank to offer fixed deposit (FD) facilities to its customers?
(a) Airtel Payments Bank
(b) Paytm Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank

Q9. Which Small Finance Bank has partnered with Kyndryl, an IT infrastructure services provider for a period of 5 years for Digital & IT transformation?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

Q10. How many medals have been won by the Indian wrestlers at the 35th edition of Asian Wrestling Championships 2022 held in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 17
(d) 19

Q11. Who is the author of the book titled “Chinese Spies: From Chairman Mao to Xi Jinping”?
(a) Natasha Lehrer
(b) Martin Horn
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Roger Faligot

Q12. Elvera Britto has passed away recently. She was the captain of which sport’s Indian women’s team?
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Wrestling
(d) Hockey

Q13. James Dringwell Rymbai passed away recently. He was the former Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Tripura

Q14. World Stationery day is celebrated every year on the ______ of April.
(a) Last Monday of April
(b) Last Saturday of April
(c) Last Friday of April
(d) Last Wednesday of April

Q15. Which is the first Indian company to hit the Rs 19 lakh crore market valuation mark in intra-day trade?
(a) Infosys
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Tata Consultancy Services
(d) Reliance Industries Limited

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (29th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (29th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (29th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Girls in ICT Day is marked annually on the fourth Thursday in April. This year International Girls in ICT Day is observed on 28th April 2022.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Netflix India, in collaboration with the Information & Broadcasting Ministry, has released a series of short video series under a initiative called ‘Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniya’, highlighting the role of women achievers.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on 28 April promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) announced the expansion of its decade-long partnership with SBI Cards and Payments Services to power the latter’s next leg of digital transformation.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) announced that Krishnan Ramanujam, President, Enterprise Growth Group at Tata Consultancy Services, has been appointed as its Chairperson for 2022-23.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jamtara in Jharkhand has become the only district in the country where all gram panchayats have community libraries.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Sweden based think-tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) report, titled ‘Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2021‘, India’s military expenditure is the third highest in the world behind the US and China.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with IndusInd Bank to offer fixed deposit (FD) facilities to its customers.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Suryoday Small Finance Bank partnered with New York, US-based Kyndryl, an IT infrastructure services provider for a period of 5 years.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian wrestlers secured a total of 17 medals, that includes (1-Gold, 5-Silver, 11-Bronze medals).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled ‘Chinese Spies: From Chairman Mao to Xi Jinping’ authored by Roger Faligot.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Indian women’s hockey team captain, Elvera Britto has passed away at 81 due to old-age-related problems.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former Chief Minister of Meghalaya, James Dringwell Rymbai, died at the age of 88 on April 21, 2022.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Stationery day is celebrated every year on the last Wednesday of April. This year World Stationery Day 2022 is observed on the 27th of April.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries Limited has become the first Indian company to hit the Rs 19 lakh crore market valuation mark in intra-day trade.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *