Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 28th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 28th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

 

Q1. Who has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India?
(a) AP Abdullahkutty
(b) Shaikh Jina Nabi
(c) C Muhammed Faizi
(d) Mafuja Khatun

Q2. UNEP has named who among the following as the recipient of the Champions of the Earth Award 2021 under the Lifetime Achievement category?
(a) Volodymyr Zelenskyy
(b) Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka
(c) David Attenborough
(d) Mia Mottley

Q3. The Tamil Nadu government has announced that every year Minorities Rights Day will be observed on _______ at the state level.
(a) 18 December
(b) 19 December
(c) 20 December
(d) 21 December

Q4. Which country will host 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) 2022?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China

Q5. Robert Golob has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Somalia
(b) Denmark
(c) Sweden
(d) Slovenia

Q6. Who among the following has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award?
(a) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(b) Babita Singh
(c) Manoj Pande
(d) Vivek Lall

Q7. Which village has become the nation’s first carbon neutral panchayat, fully powered by solar energy?
(a) Jerri hamlet, Reasi district, Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Kumbalangi village, Ernakulam district, Kerala
(c) Kachai Village, Ukhrul district, Manipur
(d) Palli village, Samba district, Jammu

Q8. With which country, Kerala government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the ‘Cosmos Malabaricus Project’?
(a) Australia
(b) United States
(c) Canada
(d) Netherlands

Q9. Who among the following has been named the 2022 Laureus Sportsman of the Year?
(a) Marcel Hug
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Rafael Nadal
(d) Robert Lewandowski

Q10. World Immunization Week is celebrated every year in _______________.
(a) First week of April
(b) Second week of April
(c) Third week of April
(d) Last week of April

Q11. M. Vijayan passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Epigraphist
(b) Archaeologist
(c) Historian
(d) Structural biologist

Q12. India’s first Amrit Sarovar developed in which of the following state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab

Q13. Who has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer of Aditya Birla Capital?
(a) Ajay Srinivasan
(b) Vishakha Mulye
(c) Randeep Kumar
(d) Soniya Verma

Q14. Who among the following has been named Sportswoman of the Year?
(a) Elaine Thompson-Herah
(b) Naomi Osaka
(c) Simone Biles
(d) Serena Williams

Q15. NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL), the International arm of the National Payment Corporation of India has announced that BHIM UPI is now live at NEOPAY terminals, across the _______.
(a) Singapore
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) UAE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (28th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (28th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. AP Abdullahkutty has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India, while for the first time, two women have been chosen as its vice chairpersons- Munnawari Begum and Mafuja Khatun.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sir David Attenborough named recipient of Champions of the Earth Lifetime Achievement Award 2021 by UNEP.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government has announced that December 18, every year will be observed as Minorities Rights Day at the state level.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) will host 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) for the first time in 118 years.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Robert Golob has defeated three-time prime minister Janez Janša in the Slovenia Prime Minister election.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The founder of educational charity ‘Bidyanando’ Kishore Kumar Das from Bangladesh has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award for his exceptional work in improving access to education for children from marginalised backgrounds.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Palli village in Samba district of Jammu has become the nation’s first carbon neutral panchayat, fully powered by solar energy.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kerala government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Netherlands for the ‘Cosmos Malabaricus Project’, which aims to illustrate the historical significance of Kerala using the 18th century documents.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen, Elaine Thompson-Herah named Laureus Sportsman & Sportswoman of the Year 2022.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Immunization Week is celebrated worldwide in the last week of April, to highlight the collective action required and to promote the use of vaccines to protect people of all age groups against disease.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eminent structural biologist M. Vijayan, DAE Homi Bhabha Professor at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), passed away in Bengaluru.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh, India’s first ‘Amrit Sarovar’ has been completed in Rampur’s Gram Panchayat Patwai. Seventy-five ponds in Rampur were selected to be developed as Amrit Sarovar.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vishakha Mulye has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer of Aditya Birla Capital.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jamaican Olympic sprinter Elaine Thompson-Herah has been named Sportswoman of the Year.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Payment Corporation of India’s (NPCI) international arm, NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL), has announced that BHIM UPI (Bharat Interface for Money-Unified Payments Interface) has gone operational at NEOPAY terminals across the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *