Home   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 26th May 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 26th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 26th May

Q1. Which company has become the first Exploration and Production (E&P) company in India to trade domestic gas on Indian Gas Exchange?
(a) GAIL India Limited
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(d) Reliance Industries

Q2. Which state/UT government has undertaken a unique initiative of using robots for extinguishing fires by inducting two robots in their firefighting fleet?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Puducherry
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Delhi

Q3. Which state government has signed MoUs worth 30,000 crore rupees with 23 companies from different parts of the world at the World Economic Forum in Davos?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. Which bank has announced the launch of Real Time Xpress Credit on its internet banking platform, which allows eligible customers to get personal loans of up to Rs 35 lakh?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Federal Bank

Q5. Which bank has partnered with Retailio to launch a new range of co-branded credit cards primarily targeted at chemists and pharmacies in the merchant segment?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q6. Who has been awarded the Sangita Kalanidhi award for the year 2021 by Music Academy?
(a) Neyveli R Santanagopalan
(b) Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam
(c) Lalgudi GJR Krishnan
(d) Vijayalakshmi

Q7. Shivaji Patnaik passed away recently. He was a/an _______________.
(a) Poet
(b) Choreographer
(c) Politician
(d) Director

Q8. United Nations is observing “International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories” from ________.
(a) May 21 to 27
(b) May 22 to 28
(c) May 23 to 29
(d) May 25 to 31

Q9. Kishore Jayaraman has recently received an honorary Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) by Her Majesty The Queen. He is the President of India and South Asia for which of the following companies?
(a) Ferrari
(b) Ford
(c) Rolls-Royce
(d) Mercedes Benz

Q10. World Thyroid Day is observed on ______ to promote awareness and understanding of thyroid diseases, their symptoms, prevention, and treatments.
(a) May 25
(b) May 24
(c) May 23
(d) May 22

Q11. JSW One Platforms, an e-commerce venture by JSW Group, has appointed _________ as Chief Executive Officer.
(a) Rashmi Desai
(b) Raunak Singh
(c) Dinkar Singh
(d) Gaurav Sachdeva

Q12. Who has become the first player to hit 700 fours in the history of the Indian Premier League (IPL)?
(a) David Warner
(b) Shikhar Dhawan
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rohit Sharma

Q13. Who among the following Indian has been named under the Titans category in world’s 100 most influential people of 2022 by TIME magazine?
(a) Karuna Nundy
(b) Gautam Adani
(c) Khurram Parvez
(d) Mukesh Ambani

Q14. Which of the following state celebrates 4th Edition of State-Level Shirui Lily Festival 2022?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Sikkim
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q15. Who among the following Indian has been named under the Leaders category in world’s 100 most influential people of 2022 by TIME magazine?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) Neeta Ambani
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Khurram Parvez

Quiz App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (26th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (26th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd (ONGC) has become the first Exploration and Production (E&P) company in India to trade domestic gas on Indian Gas Exchange.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. By inducting the two robots into Delhi’s firefighting fleets, the fire fighters would be able to extinguish fires easily in narrow streets, warehouses, basements, stairs, forests and enter places like oil and chemical tankers and factories.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra Government has signed MoUs worth 30,000 crore rupees with 23 companies from different parts of the world at the World Economic Forum in Davos.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has announced the launch of Real Time Xpress Credit on its YONO platform which allows eligible customers to get personal loans of up to Rs 35 lakh.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank partnered with Retailio to launch a new range of co-branded credit cards primarily targeted at chemists and pharmacies in the merchant segment.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Sangita Kalanidhi award 2021 will be given to eminent mridangam artiste Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Communist leader and three-time Member of Parliament Shivaji Patnaik passed away. He was 93.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations is observing “International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories” from May 25 to 31.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kishore Jayaraman, President – India and South Asia for Rolls-Royce, has received an honorary Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) by Her Majesty The Queen.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Thyroid Day is observed on May 25 to promote awareness and understanding of thyroid diseases, their symptoms, prevention, and treatments.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. JSW One Platforms, an e-commerce venture by JSW Group, has appointed Gaurav Sachdeva as CEO. Sachdeva transitioned from his role at JSW Ventures where he led venture capital investments for the fund.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab Kings opening batter Shikhar Dhawan has become the first player to hit 700 fours in the history of the Indian Premier League (IPL).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adani has been named under the Titans category along with the likes of Apple CEO Tim Cook and American host Oprah Winfrey, Nundy.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Manipur, the 4th Edition of State-Level Shirui Lily Festival 2022 has begun. This annual festival is organised by the Department of Tourism, Government of Manipur with an aim to create and raise awareness of the Shirui Lily flower which is also the State Flower of Manipur.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Khurram Parvez found their place under the Leaders category along with Russian President Vladimir Putin and his Ukraine counterpart Volodymyr Zelenskyy.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.